Utah stage 6: Kuss wins final stage and takes overall victory in Park City

Sepp Kuss (LottoNL-Jumbo) continued his stunning run of form with a spectacular victory on the sixth and final stage of the 2018 Tour of Utah on Sunday. BMC’s Brent Bookwalter and Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott), who were close to catching Kuss in the final meters, finished second and third. Haig’s ride was good enough to move him from fifth to third place overall, while Israel Cycling Academy’s Ben Hermans finished 38-seconds back to hold on to his overall runner-up position.

The 126-kilometer final stage started and finished in Park City and featured a final climb up the steep Empire Pass, before a fast 8-kilometer descent to the finish line. A large breakaway got away early, but the LottoNL-Jumbo team of race leader Kuss held the gap to a small margin of roughly four minutes.

The gap was small enough that a group including Isiah Newkirk (303 Project) and Rally Cycling teammates Evan Huffman and Kyle Murphy attacked out of the peloton to bridge up to the break. Newkirk and Huffman blew up a few meters before making contact with the early break, while Murphy successfully made contact directly before the race hit the final climb up Empire Pass.

EF Education First-Drapac’s Nate Brown attacked while the break was on the lower slopes of the climb and quickly established a gap. Back in the peloton, Kuss found himself isolated from his LottoNL teammates. Haig attacked in an attempt to capitalize on the situation, but Kuss was able to follow the move with ease, while Hugh Carthy (EF Education First-Drapac) dug deep to go with the duo.

However, Carthy found himself unable to follow the pace shortly after. After a few kilometers of following Haig, Kuss attacked to set off in hot pursuit of the lone leader Brown.

Kuss would quickly catch and drop Brown and continued to build his advantage over the chasers while pushing a massive gear to the summit of the climb. By the summit, Kuss held a 45-second lead on a revived Carthy and chasing Haig and Keegan Swirbul (Jelly Belly-Maxxis).

Kuss descended slowly down the rain-soaked descent, while Bookwalter was able to take risks to catch and pass the more cautious Carthy and Swirbul.

Kuss entered the final kilometer in downtown Park City with his overall race lead locked up, but the stage win was still on the line as Haig and Bookwalter were closing down on him on the uphill pitch to the finish line. However, Kuss dug deep to find the strength to hold them off as he crossed the line for his third stage win of the week and an impressive overall victory.

Kuss’s victory came in conjunction with an announcement that his LottoNL-Jumbo team was planning to take the young American sensation to the upcoming Vuelta a Espana.

The Larry H.Miller Tour of Utah Stage 6 Results

Rank Name Team Time
1 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:09:22
2 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team 0:08
3 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott ,,
4 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:27
5 SWIRBUL Keegan Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:28
6 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 0:38
7 DOMBROWSKI Joe Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:43
8 VILLALOBOS HERNANDEZ Luis Aevolo 1:14
9 BROWN Nathan Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
10 CONCI Nicola Trek – Segafredo 1:15
11 BURKE Jack Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:18
12 WOODS Michael Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:48
13 STETINA Peter Trek – Segafredo 2:23
14 TVETCOV Serghei UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2:25
15 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC Racing Team 3:26
16 EISENHART Taylor Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 3:40
17 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo 4:16
18 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling 4:50
19 HOEHN Alex Aevolo ,,
20 EG Niklas Trek – Segafredo 4:54
21 BACA Tony 303Project 5:02
22 LYONS Angus Mobius-BridgeLane 5:25
23 ZUKOWSKY Nicolas Silber Pro Cycling 6:11
24 RIES Michel Trek – Segafredo ,,
25 FRANKINY Kilian BMC Racing Team ,,
26 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman Axeon 6:25
27 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC Racing Team 6:27
28 EVANS Alexander BMC Racing Team 6:35
29 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott ,,
30 DE LUNA Flavio 303Project 6:37
31 DIDIER Laurent Trek – Segafredo ,,
32 BENNETT Sean Hagens Berman Axeon ,,
33 SANCHEZ Brayan Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources ,,
34 FRAYRE Eder Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 6:45
35 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 6:48
36 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 7:08
37 CIMA Damiano Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 7:13
38 EASTER Griffin 303Project 7:21
39 CHEYNE Jordan Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 7:32
40 MANNION Gavin UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 7:39
41 HECHT Gage Aevolo 8:12
42 BROWN Connor Mobius-BridgeLane 8:34
43 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy 8:55
44 MAWDITT Lionel Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 9:26
45 CANTY Brendan Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
46 FONT MAS Bernat 303Project 9:28
47 ROBERGE Adam Silber Pro Cycling 10:03
48 HAIDET Lance Aevolo ,,
49 JEAN Émile Silber Pro Cycling ,,
50 CHRETIEN Charles-etienne Silber Pro Cycling ,,
51 MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 10:43
52 EASTER Cullen 303Project ,,
53 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 11:36
54 KRASILNIKAU Andrei Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 12:07
55 LIVINGSTONE Peter Mobius-BridgeLane 12:21
56 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis ,,
57 OLIVIER Daan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 13:06
58 PHILIPSEN Jasper Hagens Berman Axeon ,,
59 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy 13:07
60 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling 13:26
61 COMPANIONI Ruben Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 14:45
62 SCHMITT Morgan Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources ,,
63 MCCULLOCH Brian Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 14:49
64 LEMUS Luis Israel Cycling Academy 14:56
65 PONZI Simone Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 16:34
66 CIMA Imerio Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini ,,
67 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini ,,
68 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 16:44
69 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 17:46
70 REIJNEN Kiel Trek – Segafredo ,,
71 RAST Gregory Trek – Segafredo 18:19
72 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Scott 18:34
73 MASBOURIAN Nicolas Silber Pro Cycling 18:38
74 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling 18:40
75 CLARKE William Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 18:44
76 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo 18:47
77 SIMPSON George Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 18:56
78 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 19:19
79 MCGEOUGH Cormac Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 19:26
80 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 20:15
81 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team ,,
82 REVARD Thomas Hagens Berman Axeon 20:41
83 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 20:46
84 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy ,,
85 RICE Michael Hagens Berman Axeon 21:23
86 BROWN Jonathan Hagens Berman Axeon ,,
87 NEWKIRK Isaiah 303Project ,,
88 SHELDEN Taylor Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 21:26
89 WYNANTS Maarten Team LottoNL-Jumbo 22:37
90 BOUWMAN Koen Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
91 MAAS Jan Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
92 COYLE Jesse Mobius-BridgeLane ,,
93 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling ,,
94 ZIJLAARD Maikel Hagens Berman Axeon 22:41
Rank Name Team Time
1 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo 21:41:12
2 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 2:09
3 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 2:21
4 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team 2:39
5 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 2:42
6 DOMBROWSKI Joe Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 2:58
7 SWIRBUL Keegan Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3:39
8 VILLALOBOS HERNANDEZ Luis Aevolo 3:57
9 WOODS Michael Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 4:38
10 STETINA Peter Trek – Segafredo 5:50
11 BURKE Jack Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 7:52
12 CONCI Nicola Trek – Segafredo 8:02
13 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo 8:25
14 TVETCOV Serghei UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 8:27
15 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling ,,
16 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC Racing Team 8:34
17 HOEHN Alex Aevolo 13:29
18 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC Racing Team 13:54
19 LYONS Angus Mobius-BridgeLane 13:58
20 EISENHART Taylor Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 14:30
21 BENNETT Sean Hagens Berman Axeon 15:21
22 ZUKOWSKY Nicolas Silber Pro Cycling 15:26
23 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 15:54
24 BROWN Nathan Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 17:13
25 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman Axeon 17:20
26 FRAYRE Eder Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 17:37
27 EASTER Griffin 303Project 18:28
28 FRANKINY Kilian BMC Racing Team 19:53
29 RIES Michel Trek – Segafredo 21:04
30 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 21:54
31 MANNION Gavin UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 22:26
32 SANCHEZ Brayan Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 24:48
33 EG Niklas Trek – Segafredo 27:36
34 HECHT Gage Aevolo 28:35
35 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 33:05
36 EVANS Alexander BMC Racing Team 33:19
37 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy 33:39
38 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 33:45
39 LIVINGSTONE Peter Mobius-BridgeLane 34:53
40 DE LUNA Flavio 303Project 36:53
41 BROWN Connor Mobius-BridgeLane 38:20
42 EASTER Cullen 303Project 39:44
43 OLIVIER Daan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 41:36
44 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling 42:30
45 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling 43:55
46 FONT MAS Bernat 303Project 46:33
47 REVARD Thomas Hagens Berman Axeon 46:39
48 CHEYNE Jordan Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 47:16
49 BACA Tony 303Project 52:03
50 NEWKIRK Isaiah 303Project 54:09
51 CANTY Brendan Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 54:17
52 REIJNEN Kiel Trek – Segafredo 54:35
53 MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 54:43
54 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 56:23
55 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 57:00
56 CHRETIEN Charles-etienne Silber Pro Cycling 57:21
57 PONZI Simone Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 58:18
58 CIMA Damiano Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 58:57
59 MAWDITT Lionel Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:00:41
60 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 1:01:02
61 DIDIER Laurent Trek – Segafredo 1:01:19
62 MASBOURIAN Nicolas Silber Pro Cycling 1:01:34
63 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:03:07
64 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling 1:03:20
65 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1:05:25
66 PHILIPSEN Jasper Hagens Berman Axeon 1:06:51
67 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Scott 1:06:57
68 CIMA Imerio Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 1:07:24
69 COMPANIONI Ruben Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 1:07:56
70 LEMUS Luis Israel Cycling Academy 1:07:58
71 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1:09:09
72 JEAN Émile Silber Pro Cycling 1:09:15
73 BROWN Jonathan Hagens Berman Axeon 1:09:27
74 RICE Michael Hagens Berman Axeon 1:10:47
75 HAIDET Lance Aevolo 1:11:30
76 ROBERGE Adam Silber Pro Cycling 1:12:02
77 CLARKE William Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:13:29
78 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy 1:14:07
79 KRASILNIKAU Andrei Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 1:15:47
80 SIMPSON George Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 1:16:41
81 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 1:16:58
82 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 1:18:22
83 BOUWMAN Koen Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:18:38
84 MAAS Jan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:18:42
85 WYNANTS Maarten Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:18:52
86 SHELDEN Taylor Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:19:23
87 RAST Gregory Trek – Segafredo 1:20:12
88 SCHMITT Morgan Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 1:23:17
89 MCCULLOCH Brian Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 1:24:16
90 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 1:24:55
91 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 1:25:49
92 MCGEOUGH Cormac Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:26:26
93 ZIJLAARD Maikel Hagens Berman Axeon 1:30:06
94 COYLE Jesse Mobius-BridgeLane 1:37:49
Rank Name Team Time
1 VILLALOBOS HERNANDEZ Luis Aevolo 21:45:09
2 CONCI Nicola Trek – Segafredo 4:05
3 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo 4:28
4 HOEHN Alex Aevolo 9:32
5 LYONS Angus Mobius-BridgeLane 10:01
6 BENNETT Sean Hagens Berman Axeon 11:24
7 ZUKOWSKY Nicolas Silber Pro Cycling 11:29
8 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman Axeon 13:23
9 RIES Michel Trek – Segafredo 17:07
10 HECHT Gage Aevolo 24:38
11 EVANS Alexander BMC Racing Team 29:22
12 LIVINGSTONE Peter Mobius-BridgeLane 30:56
13 BROWN Connor Mobius-BridgeLane 34:23
14 REVARD Thomas Hagens Berman Axeon 42:42
15 CHRETIEN Charles-etienne Silber Pro Cycling 53:24
16 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo 59:10
17 PHILIPSEN Jasper Hagens Berman Axeon 1:02:54
18 CHAVES Brayan Mitchelton-Scott 1:03:00
19 CIMA Imerio Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 1:03:27
20 BROWN Jonathan Hagens Berman Axeon 1:05:30
21 RICE Michael Hagens Berman Axeon 1:06:50
22 HAIDET Lance Aevolo 1:07:33
23 ROBERGE Adam Silber Pro Cycling 1:08:05
24 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 1:13:01
25 MAAS Jan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:14:45
26 MCGEOUGH Cormac Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:22:29
27 ZIJLAARD Maikel Hagens Berman Axeon 1:26:09
Rank Name Team Points
1 MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 55
2 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 33
3 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo 31
4 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team 28
5 PHILIPSEN Jasper Hagens Berman Axeon 27
6 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo 20
7 REIJNEN Kiel Trek – Segafredo 18
8 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 14
9 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 13
10 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 11
11 EISENHART Taylor Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 10
12 WOODS Michael Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 10
13 VILLALOBOS HERNANDEZ Luis Aevolo 10
14 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 8
15 CONCI Nicola Trek – Segafredo 8
16 CIMA Damiano Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 8
17 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 7
18 SWIRBUL Keegan Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 7
19 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 6
20 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman Axeon 6
21 CIMA Imerio Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 6
22 TVETCOV Serghei UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 5
23 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy 5
24 SIMPSON George Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 5
25 BROWN Nathan Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 5
26 DOMBROWSKI Joe Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 4
27 BENNETT Sean Hagens Berman Axeon 3
28 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling 3
29 PONZI Simone Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 3
30 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling 3
31 SHELDEN Taylor Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3
32 MCGEOUGH Cormac Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3
33 MANNION Gavin UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2
34 BOUWMAN Koen Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2
35 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC Racing Team 1
36 FRANKINY Kilian BMC Racing Team 1
37 RIES Michel Trek – Segafredo 1
38 OLIVIER Daan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1
39 DIDIER Laurent Trek – Segafredo 1
40 RICE Michael Hagens Berman Axeon 1
41 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 1
42 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 1
Rank Name Team Points
1 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo 34
2 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 27
3 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 23
4 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 18
5 DOMBROWSKI Joe Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 16
6 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 15
7 BACA Tony 303Project 13
8 OLIVIER Daan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 13
9 EASTER Griffin 303Project 13
10 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling 12
11 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team 11
12 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling 11
13 MAWDITT Lionel Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 10
14 SWIRBUL Keegan Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 9
15 FRANKINY Kilian BMC Racing Team 9
16 STETINA Peter Trek – Segafredo 8
17 EG Niklas Trek – Segafredo 7
18 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 7
19 WOODS Michael Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 6
20 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 6
21 SIMPSON George Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 6
22 VILLALOBOS HERNANDEZ Luis Aevolo 5
23 FRAYRE Eder Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 5
24 HECHT Gage Aevolo 5
25 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 5
26 BROWN Nathan Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 4
27 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 4
28 BURKE Jack Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3
29 DIDIER Laurent Trek – Segafredo 3
30 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC Racing Team 2
31 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy 2
32 SANCHEZ Brayan Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 1
Rank Name Time
1 Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 65:13:19
2 BMC Racing Team 11:19
3 Trek – Segafredo 22:26
4 Team LottoNL-Jumbo 33:27
5 Aevolo 36:18
6 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 43:06
7 Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 47:39
8 Rally Cycling 48:03
9 Hagens Berman Axeon 1:00:14
10 303Project 1:12:07
11 Mitchelton-Scott 1:15:28
12 Mobius-BridgeLane 1:16:54
13 Israel Cycling Academy 1:16:55
14 Holowesko – Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 1:27:43
15 Silber Pro Cycling 1:39:01
16 Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 1:54:28
17 Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini 2:12:20

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Read the full article at Utah stage 6: Kuss wins final stage and takes overall victory in Park City on VeloNews.com.