Category: Race Report

Guangxi stage 5: Trentin takes reduced sprint after hilly finale


Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott) won the penultimate stage of the Tour of Guangxi on Saturday as fellow Italian Gianni Moscon (Team Sky) kept the overall race lead in China.

In fog and rain, the 29-year-old Trentin streaked home for victory from a reduced sprint in the 212.2-kilometer stage five from Liuzhou to Guilin in 4:54:34.

“It was really good today, we knew that if we did the climb hard then the top sprinters would be tired to do the sprint,” said Trentin.

An initial breakaway of talent made up of Silvan Dillier (AG2r La Mondiale), Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin), Pascal Eenkhorn (LottoNL-Jumbo), and Ryan Mullen (Trek-Segafredo) was caught by the peloton as the race entered the hilly finale. The pace-setting in the bunch was largely made by Team Sky, protecting race leader Moscon, and Bora-Hansgrohe, looking to set up their fast man Pascal Ackermann.

The peloton split on the third and final climb of the day, with the first category ascent sufficient to take the kick out of the pure sprinters. Trentin took victory from a reduced sprint impacted by a crash in the final 300 meters, with Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) placing second and third respectively.

“I am really happy because it is my first win with the team and my first win in the European kit before the end of the season,’ said Trentin.

Team Sky’s Moscon was seventh, enough to maintain his lead over his rivals in the general classification.

The 24-year-old has a nine-second advantage over Austria’s Felix Grossschartner of Bora-Hansgrohe, with Russia’s Sergei Chernetski, riding for the Astana team, 14 seconds off.

Sunday is the sixth and final stage over 169km in the city of Guilin.

 

Gree-Tour of Guangxi Stage 5 Results

Rank Name Team Time
1 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 4:54:34
2 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA – hansgrohe ,,
3 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo ,,
4 BARBERO Carlos Movistar Team ,,
5 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto Soudal ,,
6 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale ,,
7 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky ,,
8 BERHANE Natnael Team Dimension Data ,,
9 GONÇALVES José Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
10 BIERMANS Jenthe Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
11 ROELANDTS Jürgen BMC Racing Team ,,
12 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors ,,
13 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team ,,
14 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana Pro Team ,,
15 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb ,,
16 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team ,,
17 KÜNG Stefan BMC Racing Team ,,
18 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors ,,
19 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek – Segafredo ,,
20 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates ,,
21 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana Pro Team ,,
22 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors ,,
23 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe ,,
24 DUNBAR Eddie Team Sky ,,
25 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates ,,
26 BERNARD Julien Trek – Segafredo ,,
27 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott ,,
28 VILLELLA Davide Astana Pro Team ,,
29 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
30 BOARO Manuele Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
31 DOMONT Axel AG2R La Mondiale ,,
32 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC Racing Team ,,
33 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
34 DLAMINI Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
35 EISEL Bernhard Team Dimension Data ,,
36 GRIVKO Andrey Astana Pro Team ,,
37 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb ,,
38 SEIGLE Romain Groupama – FDJ ,,
39 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
40 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky ,,
41 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R La Mondiale ,,
42 VANMARCKE Sep Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
43 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal ,,
44 DILLIER Silvan AG2R La Mondiale ,,
45 MERTZ Rémy Lotto Soudal ,,
46 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
47 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
48 ANACONA Winner Movistar Team ,,
49 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb ,,
50 ARCAS Jorge Movistar Team ,,
51 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
52 RAST Grégory Trek – Segafredo ,,
53 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA – hansgrohe ,,
54 HOULE Hugo Astana Pro Team ,,
55 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA – hansgrohe 0:45
56 URÁN Rigoberto Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:00
57 KENNAUGH Peter BORA – hansgrohe 1:50
58 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha – Alpecin 0:00
59 MARTIN Tony Team Katusha – Alpecin 2:20
60 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 0:00
61 LE GAC Olivier Groupama – FDJ ,,
62 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott ,,
63 THOMSON Jay Robert Team Dimension Data 5:20
64 HANSEN Adam Lotto Soudal ,,
65 DEBESAY Mekseb Team Dimension Data ,,
66 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ ,,
67 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama – FDJ ,,
68 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
69 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
70 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
71 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
72 ARMÉE Sander Lotto Soudal ,,
73 SCHÄR Michael BMC Racing Team ,,
74 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto Soudal ,,
75 DE VREESE Laurens Astana Pro Team ,,
76 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R La Mondiale ,,
77 DANIEL Gregory Trek – Segafredo ,,
78 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb ,,
79 SELIG Rüdiger BORA – hansgrohe ,,
80 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
81 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors ,,
82 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama – FDJ ,,
83 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors ,,
84 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors ,,
85 MINALI Riccardo Astana Pro Team ,,
86 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data ,,
87 DOUGALL Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
88 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar Team ,,
89 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar Team ,,
90 VAN HOECKE Gijs Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
91 ROOSEN Timo Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
92 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
93 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
94 CLARKE Will Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
95 MCLAY Daniel Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
96 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates ,,
97 DOULL Owain Team Sky ,,
98 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates ,,
99 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
100 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
101 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott ,,
102 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott ,,
103 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama – FDJ 7:04
104 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 12:18
105 MULLEN Ryan Trek – Segafredo ,,
106 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates ,,
107 VAN DEN BERG Julius Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
108 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
109 MAGNUSSON Kim Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
110 DUVAL Julien AG2R La Mondiale 15:21
111 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
112 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates ,,
113 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe ,,
114 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott ,,
115 FRAME Alex Trek – Segafredo ,,
116 SCOTSON Miles BMC Racing Team ,,
117 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
118 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb ,,
119 BASSO Leonardo Team Sky 21:10
120 LÓPEZ David Team Sky ,,
121 DIBBEN Jonathan Team Sky ,,
122 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto Soudal ,,
Rank Name Team Time
1 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky 16:57:03
2 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe 0:09
3 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana Pro Team 0:14
4 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 0:17
5 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 0:21
6 URÁN Rigoberto Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
7 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team 0:25
8 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana Pro Team ,,
9 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors 0:27
10 BERHANE Natnael Team Dimension Data 0:28
11 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates ,,
12 DUNBAR Eddie Team Sky ,,
13 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors ,,
14 VILLELLA Davide Astana Pro Team ,,
15 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates ,,
16 GRIVKO Andrey Astana Pro Team 0:30
17 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 0:38
18 ANACONA Winner Movistar Team ,,
19 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 0:41
20 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek – Segafredo ,,
21 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC Racing Team ,,
22 GONÇALVES José Team Katusha – Alpecin 0:43
23 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
24 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
25 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 0:45
26 BERNARD Julien Trek – Segafredo 0:48
27 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky 0:56
28 DOMONT Axel AG2R La Mondiale ,,
29 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R La Mondiale 0:59
30 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale 1:07
31 BARBERO Carlos Movistar Team ,,
32 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb ,,
33 HOULE Hugo Astana Pro Team ,,
34 DLAMINI Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
35 MERTZ Rémy Lotto Soudal ,,
36 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 1:09
37 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
38 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto Soudal 1:13
39 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha – Alpecin 1:17
40 SEIGLE Romain Groupama – FDJ 1:20
41 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 1:27
42 BOARO Manuele Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 1:29
43 DILLIER Silvan AG2R La Mondiale 1:35
44 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo 2:19
45 ROELANDTS Jürgen BMC Racing Team 2:23
46 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal ,,
47 KENNAUGH Peter BORA – hansgrohe 3:21
48 ARCAS Jorge Movistar Team 3:26
49 KÜNG Stefan BMC Racing Team 4:03
50 LE GAC Olivier Groupama – FDJ 4:56
51 BIERMANS Jenthe Team Katusha – Alpecin 4:57
52 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 5:01
53 EISEL Bernhard Team Dimension Data 5:21
54 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA – hansgrohe 5:49
55 VANMARCKE Sep Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 5:55
56 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 6:06
57 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo 6:08
58 DOULL Owain Team Sky 6:11
59 ARMÉE Sander Lotto Soudal 6:19
60 DEBESAY Mekseb Team Dimension Data 6:27
61 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 6:29
62 RAST Grégory Trek – Segafredo 6:36
63 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar Team 6:38
64 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors 6:43
65 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
66 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA – hansgrohe 6:44
67 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R La Mondiale 6:47
68 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates ,,
69 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar Team ,,
70 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA – hansgrohe 6:56
71 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 7:14
72 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
73 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data 7:20
74 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 7:22
75 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Team Katusha – Alpecin 7:40
76 DE VREESE Laurens Astana Pro Team 7:43
77 HANSEN Adam Lotto Soudal ,,
78 SCHÄR Michael BMC Racing Team ,,
79 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto Soudal 7:51
80 MARTIN Tony Team Katusha – Alpecin 7:55
81 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama – FDJ 8:14
82 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 8:26
83 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 8:46
84 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott ,,
85 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama – FDJ 8:55
86 THOMSON Jay Robert Team Dimension Data 9:30
87 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo 9:39
88 ROOSEN Timo Team LottoNL-Jumbo 9:47
89 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama – FDJ 9:58
90 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 10:17
91 MINALI Riccardo Astana Pro Team 10:21
92 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ 11:12
93 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 11:27
94 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 11:28
95 CLARKE Will Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 11:30
96 SELIG Rüdiger BORA – hansgrohe 11:31
97 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
98 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 11:35
99 MCLAY Daniel Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 11:49
100 VAN HOECKE Gijs Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
101 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors ,,
102 DANIEL Gregory Trek – Segafredo ,,
103 DOUGALL Nic Team Dimension Data 12:17
104 MAGNUSSON Kim Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 14:41
105 MULLEN Ryan Trek – Segafredo 17:11
106 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin 17:16
107 VAN DEN BERG Julius Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 17:39
108 DUVAL Julien AG2R La Mondiale 17:44
109 SCOTSON Miles BMC Racing Team ,,
110 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 17:48
111 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 18:19
112 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates 19:23
113 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb 20:22
114 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 20:27
115 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 21:57
116 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe 22:03
117 LÓPEZ David Team Sky 22:06
118 FRAME Alex Trek – Segafredo 22:09
119 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Team Katusha – Alpecin 24:37
120 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto Soudal 26:07
121 BASSO Leonardo Team Sky ,,
122 DIBBEN Jonathan Team Sky 34:10
Rank Name Team Points
1 DILLIER Silvan AG2R La Mondiale 37
2 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky 22
3 MARTIN Tony Team Katusha – Alpecin 22
4 URÁN Rigoberto Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 21
5 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo 18
6 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana Pro Team 10
7 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors 6
8 GONÇALVES José Team Katusha – Alpecin 4
9 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 4
10 KENNAUGH Peter BORA – hansgrohe 3
11 KÜNG Stefan BMC Racing Team 2
12 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates 2
13 GRIVKO Andrey Astana Pro Team 1
14 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 1
15 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 1
Rank Name Team Points
1 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA – hansgrohe 42
2 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 37
3 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 30
4 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 25
5 DILLIER Silvan AG2R La Mondiale 24
6 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 23
7 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 20
8 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky 19
9 KÜNG Stefan BMC Racing Team 16
10 GRIVKO Andrey Astana Pro Team 16
11 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo 14
12 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale 14
13 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto Soudal 13
14 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha – Alpecin 12
15 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo 11
16 DOULL Owain Team Sky 10
17 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe 10
18 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama – FDJ 10
19 MARTIN Tony Team Katusha – Alpecin 8
20 MULLEN Ryan Trek – Segafredo 8
21 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana Pro Team 8
22 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto Soudal 8
23 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 7
24 BARBERO Carlos Movistar Team 7
25 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 6
26 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin 6
27 URÁN Rigoberto Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 6
28 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana Pro Team 5
29 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data 5
30 MINALI Riccardo Astana Pro Team 5
31 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC Racing Team 4
32 BOARO Manuele Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 4
33 BIERMANS Jenthe Team Katusha – Alpecin 4
34 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates 4
35 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team 3
36 BERHANE Natnael Team Dimension Data 3
37 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 3
38 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors 2
39 VILLELLA Davide Astana Pro Team 2
40 GONÇALVES José Team Katusha – Alpecin 2
41 THOMSON Jay Robert Team Dimension Data 2
42 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 1
43 MCLAY Daniel Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1
44 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 1
Rank Name Team Time
1 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky 16:57:03
2 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe 0:09
3 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 0:17
4 DUNBAR Eddie Team Sky 0:28
5 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 0:38
6 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC Racing Team 0:41
7 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale 0:43
8 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
9 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky 0:56
10 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale 1:07
11 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb ,,
12 DLAMINI Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
13 MERTZ Rémy Lotto Soudal ,,
14 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 1:09
15 SEIGLE Romain Groupama – FDJ 1:20
16 KÜNG Stefan BMC Racing Team 4:03
17 LE GAC Olivier Groupama – FDJ 4:56
18 BIERMANS Jenthe Team Katusha – Alpecin 4:57
19 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 5:01
20 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA – hansgrohe 5:49
21 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 6:06
22 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo 6:08
23 DOULL Owain Team Sky 6:11
24 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors 6:43
25 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
26 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto Soudal 7:51
27 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 8:46
28 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo 9:39
29 ROOSEN Timo Team LottoNL-Jumbo 9:47
30 MINALI Riccardo Astana Pro Team 10:21
31 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ 11:12
32 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 11:27
33 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team LottoNL-Jumbo 11:31
34 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 11:35
35 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors 11:49
36 DANIEL Gregory Trek – Segafredo ,,
37 MULLEN Ryan Trek – Segafredo 17:11
38 VAN DEN BERG Julius Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 17:39
39 SCOTSON Miles BMC Racing Team 17:44
40 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 17:48
41 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb 20:22
42 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe 22:03
43 FRAME Alex Trek – Segafredo 22:09
44 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto Soudal 26:07
45 BASSO Leonardo Team Sky ,,
46 DIBBEN Jonathan Team Sky 34:10

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

 

Read the full article at Guangxi stage 5: Trentin takes reduced sprint after hilly finale on VeloNews.com.

Tour of Guangxi: Moscon climbs to stage 4 win

NONGLA, China (AFP) — Italy’s Gianni Moscon won the grueling fourth stage of China’s Tour of Guangxi on Friday, taking the overall lead with two days of racing left.

Moscon finished ahead of Felix Grossschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Sergei Chernetski (Astana) at the end of the 152-kilometer route from Nanning to Nongla, which calumniated with a category 1 climb.

In the overall standings, Moscon holds a 9-second lead over Grossschartner and a 14-second edge over Chernetski.

“The most important thing was winning today,” Moscon said. “The stage tomorrow is long and pretty hard with some climbs. I expect a good battle tomorrow, but I have a strong team with me. Also, my condition is good.”

Stage 5 of the race, which serves as the final event on the 2018 UCI WorldTour, is a lumpy, 212km route with four categorized climbs.

Gregor Brown contributed to this article.

Gree-Tour of Guangxi Stage 4 Results

Rank Name Team Time
1 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky 3:38:02
2 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe 0:05
3 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana Pro Team 0:08
4 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 0:11
5 URÁN Rigoberto Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
6 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana Pro Team 0:15
7 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors ,,
8 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team ,,
9 VILLELLA Davide Astana Pro Team 0:18
10 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates ,,
11 DUNBAR Eddie Team Sky ,,
12 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors ,,
13 BERHANE Natnael Team Dimension Data ,,
14 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors ,,
15 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates ,,
16 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 0:28
17 GRIVKO Andrey Astana Pro Team ,,
18 ANACONA Winner Movistar Team ,,
19 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek – Segafredo 0:31
20 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale 0:33
21 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
22 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC Racing Team ,,
23 GONÇALVES José Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
24 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 0:38
25 BERNARD Julien Trek – Segafredo ,,
26 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
27 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 0:41
28 DOULL Owain Team Sky 0:46
29 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky ,,
30 DOMONT Axel AG2R La Mondiale ,,
31 LÓPEZ David Team Sky ,,
32 ARMÉE Sander Lotto Soudal 0:49
33 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R La Mondiale ,,
34 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 0:57
35 DEBESAY Mekseb Team Dimension Data ,,
36 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale ,,
37 BARBERO Carlos Movistar Team ,,
38 DLAMINI Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
39 MERTZ Rémy Lotto Soudal ,,
40 HOULE Hugo Astana Pro Team ,,
41 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 0:59
42 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates ,,
43 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto Soudal 1:03
44 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar Team 1:08
45 SEIGLE Romain Groupama – FDJ 1:10
46 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:13
47 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
48 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors ,,
49 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R La Mondiale 1:17
50 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
51 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates ,,
52 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar Team ,,
53 BOARO Manuele Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 1:21
54 KENNAUGH Peter BORA – hansgrohe ,,
55 DILLIER Silvan AG2R La Mondiale 1:37
56 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 1:44
57 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
58 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data 1:50
59 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 1:52
60 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Team Katusha – Alpecin 2:10
61 SCOTSON Miles BMC Racing Team 2:13
62 DUVAL Julien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
63 DE VREESE Laurens Astana Pro Team ,,
64 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo ,,
65 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates ,,
66 MAGNUSSON Kim Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
67 ROELANDTS Jürgen BMC Racing Team ,,
68 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal ,,
69 HANSEN Adam Lotto Soudal ,,
70 SCHÄR Michael BMC Racing Team ,,
71 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto Soudal 2:21
72 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama – FDJ 2:44
73 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama – FDJ ,,
74 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama – FDJ ,,
75 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 2:56
76 LE GAC Olivier Groupama – FDJ 2:57
77 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 3:16
78 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott ,,
79 ARCAS Jorge Movistar Team ,,
80 THOMSON Jay Robert Team Dimension Data 4:01
81 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ ,,
82 KÜNG Stefan BMC Racing Team ,,
83 ROOSEN Timo Team LottoNL-Jumbo 4:17
84 VANMARCKE Sep Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 4:47
85 MULLEN Ryan Trek – Segafredo ,,
86 CLARKE Will Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
87 BASSO Leonardo Team Sky ,,
88 BIERMANS Jenthe Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
89 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto Soudal ,,
90 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates ,,
91 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott ,,
92 MINALI Riccardo Astana Pro Team 4:51
93 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates ,,
94 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb ,,
95 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
96 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
97 VAN DEN BERG Julius Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
98 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
99 EISEL Bernhard Team Dimension Data ,,
100 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
101 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 4:56
102 MARTIN Tony Team Katusha – Alpecin 5:29
103 SELIG Rüdiger BORA – hansgrohe 6:01
104 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA – hansgrohe ,,
105 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA – hansgrohe ,,
106 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 6:06
107 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe ,,
108 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA – hansgrohe 6:10
109 RAST Grégory Trek – Segafredo ,,
110 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott ,,
111 DIBBEN Jonathan Team Sky 6:19
112 FRAME Alex Trek – Segafredo ,,
113 DANIEL Gregory Trek – Segafredo ,,
114 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott ,,
115 MCLAY Daniel Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
116 DOUGALL Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
117 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors ,,
118 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
119 VAN HOECKE Gijs Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
120 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
121 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors ,,
122 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Team Katusha – Alpecin 8:38
Rank Name Team Time
1 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky 12:02:29
2 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe 0:09
3 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana Pro Team 0:14
4 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 0:17
5 URÁN Rigoberto Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:21
6 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott ,,
7 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team 0:25
8 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana Pro Team ,,
9 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors 0:27
10 BERHANE Natnael Team Dimension Data 0:28
11 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates ,,
12 DUNBAR Eddie Team Sky ,,
13 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors ,,
14 VILLELLA Davide Astana Pro Team ,,
15 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates ,,
16 GRIVKO Andrey Astana Pro Team 0:30
17 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 0:38
18 ANACONA Winner Movistar Team ,,
19 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek – Segafredo 0:41
20 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC Racing Team ,,
21 GONÇALVES José Team Katusha – Alpecin 0:43
22 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
23 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
24 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 0:45
25 BERNARD Julien Trek – Segafredo 0:48
26 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
27 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 0:51
28 DOULL Owain Team Sky ,,
29 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky 0:56
30 DOMONT Axel AG2R La Mondiale ,,
31 LÓPEZ David Team Sky ,,
32 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R La Mondiale 0:59
33 ARMÉE Sander Lotto Soudal ,,
34 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale 1:07
35 BARBERO Carlos Movistar Team ,,
36 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb ,,
37 HOULE Hugo Astana Pro Team ,,
38 DLAMINI Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
39 MERTZ Rémy Lotto Soudal ,,
40 DEBESAY Mekseb Team Dimension Data ,,
41 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 1:09
42 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
43 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto Soudal 1:13
44 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha – Alpecin 1:17
45 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar Team 1:18
46 SEIGLE Romain Groupama – FDJ 1:20
47 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors 1:23
48 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
49 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 1:27
50 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates ,,
51 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R La Mondiale ,,
52 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar Team ,,
53 BOARO Manuele Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 1:29
54 KENNAUGH Peter BORA – hansgrohe 1:31
55 DILLIER Silvan AG2R La Mondiale 1:39
56 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 1:54
57 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
58 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data 2:00
59 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 2:02
60 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Team Katusha – Alpecin 2:20
61 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo 2:23
62 DUVAL Julien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
63 ROELANDTS Jürgen BMC Racing Team ,,
64 DE VREESE Laurens Astana Pro Team ,,
65 MAGNUSSON Kim Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
66 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal ,,
67 HANSEN Adam Lotto Soudal ,,
68 SCOTSON Miles BMC Racing Team ,,
69 SCHÄR Michael BMC Racing Team ,,
70 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto Soudal 2:31
71 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama – FDJ 2:54
72 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama – FDJ ,,
73 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 3:06
74 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 3:26
75 ARCAS Jorge Movistar Team ,,
76 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott ,,
77 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama – FDJ 3:35
78 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates 4:02
79 KÜNG Stefan BMC Racing Team 4:03
80 THOMSON Jay Robert Team Dimension Data 4:10
81 ROOSEN Timo Team LottoNL-Jumbo 4:27
82 LE GAC Olivier Groupama – FDJ 4:56
83 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto Soudal 4:57
84 BIERMANS Jenthe Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
85 BASSO Leonardo Team Sky ,,
86 MULLEN Ryan Trek – Segafredo ,,
87 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates ,,
88 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin 4:58
89 MINALI Riccardo Astana Pro Team 5:01
90 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
91 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
92 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 5:06
93 VAN DEN BERG Julius Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 5:21
94 EISEL Bernhard Team Dimension Data ,,
95 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 5:30
96 MARTIN Tony Team Katusha – Alpecin 5:39
97 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ 5:52
98 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA – hansgrohe 5:55
99 VANMARCKE Sep Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
100 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 6:01
101 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 6:06
102 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 6:07
103 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 6:08
104 CLARKE Will Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 6:10
105 SELIG Rüdiger BORA – hansgrohe 6:11
106 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA – hansgrohe ,,
107 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
108 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 6:15
109 MCLAY Daniel Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 6:29
110 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott ,,
111 VAN HOECKE Gijs Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
112 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors ,,
113 DANIEL Gregory Trek – Segafredo ,,
114 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 6:36
115 RAST Grégory Trek – Segafredo ,,
116 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe 6:42
117 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA – hansgrohe 6:44
118 FRAME Alex Trek – Segafredo 6:48
119 DOUGALL Nic Team Dimension Data 6:57
120 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Team Katusha – Alpecin 9:16
121 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo 9:39
122 DIBBEN Jonathan Team Sky 13:00
Rank Name Team Points
1 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 37
2 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA – hansgrohe 32
3 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 30
4 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 23
5 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 20
6 DILLIER Silvan AG2R La Mondiale 16
7 KÜNG Stefan BMC Racing Team 16
8 GRIVKO Andrey Astana Pro Team 16
9 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky 15
10 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo 14
11 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha – Alpecin 12
12 DOULL Owain Team Sky 10
13 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe 10
14 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 10
15 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama – FDJ 10
16 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale 9
17 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana Pro Team 8
18 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto Soudal 8
19 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 7
20 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto Soudal 7
21 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 6
22 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin 6
23 URÁN Rigoberto Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 6
24 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana Pro Team 5
25 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data 5
26 MINALI Riccardo Astana Pro Team 5
27 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC Racing Team 4
28 BOARO Manuele Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 4
29 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates 4
30 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team 3
31 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo 3
32 BIERMANS Jenthe Team Katusha – Alpecin 3
33 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 3
34 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors 2
35 VILLELLA Davide Astana Pro Team 2
36 THOMSON Jay Robert Team Dimension Data 2
37 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 1
38 MCLAY Daniel Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1
39 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 1
Rank Name Team Time
1 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky 12:02:29
2 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe 0:09
3 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 0:17
4 DUNBAR Eddie Team Sky 0:28
5 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 0:38
6 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC Racing Team 0:41
7 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale 0:43
8 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
9 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:48
10 DOULL Owain Team Sky 0:51
11 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky 0:56
12 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale 1:07
13 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb ,,
14 DLAMINI Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
15 MERTZ Rémy Lotto Soudal ,,
16 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 1:09
17 SEIGLE Romain Groupama – FDJ 1:20
18 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors 1:23
19 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
20 SCOTSON Miles BMC Racing Team 2:23
21 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto Soudal 2:31
22 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 3:26
23 KÜNG Stefan BMC Racing Team 4:03
24 ROOSEN Timo Team LottoNL-Jumbo 4:27
25 LE GAC Olivier Groupama – FDJ 4:56
26 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto Soudal 4:57
27 BIERMANS Jenthe Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
28 BASSO Leonardo Team Sky ,,
29 MULLEN Ryan Trek – Segafredo ,,
30 MINALI Riccardo Astana Pro Team 5:01
31 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
32 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
33 VAN DEN BERG Julius Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 5:21
34 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 5:30
35 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ 5:52
36 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA – hansgrohe 5:55
37 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 6:06
38 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 6:07
39 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team LottoNL-Jumbo 6:11
40 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 6:15
41 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors 6:29
42 DANIEL Gregory Trek – Segafredo ,,
43 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe 6:42
44 FRAME Alex Trek – Segafredo 6:48
45 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo 9:39
46 DIBBEN Jonathan Team Sky 13:00
Rank Name Team Points
1 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky 22
2 URÁN Rigoberto Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 15
3 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana Pro Team 10
4 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors 6
5 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 4
6 KENNAUGH Peter BORA – hansgrohe 3
7 DILLIER Silvan AG2R La Mondiale 3
8 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3
9 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates 2
10 KÜNG Stefan BMC Racing Team 2
11 GRIVKO Andrey Astana Pro Team 1
12 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 1
13 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 1
Rank Name Time
1 Astana Pro Team 36:08:38
2 Quick-Step Floors 0:10
3 Team Sky 0:23
4 Movistar Team 0:40
5 UAE-Team Emirates 0:54
6 AG2R La Mondiale 1:27
7 Team Dimension Data 1:31
8 Lotto Soudal 2:08
9 Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 2:16
10 Trek – Segafredo 2:41
11 Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 2:56
12 Team Katusha – Alpecin 3:15
13 Mitchelton-Scott 3:27
14 BMC Racing Team 4:18
15 Team LottoNL-Jumbo 5:27
16 Team Sunweb 5:35
17 Groupama – FDJ 5:57
18 BORA – hansgrohe 6:46

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Read the full article at Tour of Guangxi: Moscon climbs to stage 4 win on VeloNews.com.

Tour of Guangxi: Rookie Jakobsen grabs stage 3 victory

Fabio Jakobsen snagged the 72nd season victory for Quick-Step Floors at the Tour of Guangxi on Thursday.

Jakobsen won stage 3 of the six-day race in a sprint thanks to a well-timed move off his competitors’ wheels at the end of the 125-kilometer route. Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Max Walscheid (Team Sunweb) placed second and third.

“It was again tense today, but it’s always like that in a mass sprint. The team put their faith in me and I trusted them,” Jakobsen said. “On the previous stages I made some mistakes, as I was a bit too nervous and eager, but today I remained calm and followed [Davide] Martinelli, who did a great job. I am very happy with this victory, my second in the WorldTour, and I want to thank my teammates for all they’ve done for me.”

The win put Jakobsen into the overall lead, as he now holds a 4-second advantage over Ackermann and a 6-second edge over Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo).

This is the 22-year-old Jakobsen’s first year in the WorldTour, and he has made it count with six victories — four stage wins and triumphs at Scheldeprijs and Nokere Koerse.

“It’s been a truly fantastic season, one that will be remembered years from now,” he said. “Everybody worked really hard since last winter, we were always focused and committed on giving everything and making the most out of every opportunity regardless of the race. This massive haul of wins comes as confirmation of the amazing job we’ve done as a team, as a family.”

The Tour of Guangxi resumes Friday with stage 4, a 152km route from Nanning to Nongla.

Gree-Tour of Guangxi Stage 3 Results

Rank Name Team Time
1 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 2:43:54
2 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA – hansgrohe ,,
3 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb ,,
4 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
5 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama – FDJ ,,
6 MINALI Riccardo Astana Pro Team ,,
7 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto Soudal ,,
8 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott ,,
9 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale ,,
10 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott ,,
11 BIERMANS Jenthe Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
12 HOULE Hugo Astana Pro Team ,,
13 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates ,,
14 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
15 BARBERO Carlos Movistar Team ,,
16 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates ,,
17 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto Soudal ,,
18 MCLAY Daniel Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
19 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R La Mondiale ,,
20 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
21 BERNARD Julien Trek – Segafredo ,,
22 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott ,,
23 MULLEN Ryan Trek – Segafredo ,,
24 SELIG Rüdiger BORA – hansgrohe ,,
25 VAN DEN BERG Julius Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
26 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates ,,
27 MAGNUSSON Kim Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
28 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data ,,
29 BERHANE Natnael Team Dimension Data ,,
30 DE VREESE Laurens Astana Pro Team ,,
31 BASSO Leonardo Team Sky ,,
32 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo ,,
33 SEIGLE Romain Groupama – FDJ ,,
34 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana Pro Team ,,
35 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team ,,
36 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb ,,
37 DUVAL Julien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
38 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky ,,
39 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
40 DLAMINI Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
41 DILLIER Silvan AG2R La Mondiale ,,
42 ROELANDTS Jürgen BMC Racing Team ,,
43 ARCAS Jorge Movistar Team ,,
44 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors ,,
45 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
46 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky ,,
47 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team ,,
48 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar Team ,,
49 MERTZ Rémy Lotto Soudal ,,
50 DOULL Owain Team Sky ,,
51 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
52 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors ,,
53 GRIVKO Andrey Astana Pro Team ,,
54 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek – Segafredo ,,
55 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott ,,
56 DUNBAR Eddie Team Sky ,,
57 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors ,,
58 KÜNG Stefan BMC Racing Team ,,
59 FRAME Alex Trek – Segafredo ,,
60 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
61 VANMARCKE Sep Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
62 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
63 ARMÉE Sander Lotto Soudal ,,
64 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe ,,
65 EISEL Bernhard Team Dimension Data ,,
66 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors ,,
67 THOMSON Jay Robert Team Dimension Data ,,
68 GONÇALVES José Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
69 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
70 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb ,,
71 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates ,,
72 BOARO Manuele Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
73 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R La Mondiale ,,
74 VAN HOECKE Gijs Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
75 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC Racing Team ,,
76 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana Pro Team ,,
77 DIBBEN Jonathan Team Sky ,,
78 VILLELLA Davide Astana Pro Team ,,
79 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
80 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal ,,
81 MARTIN Tony Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
82 DEBESAY Mekseb Team Dimension Data ,,
83 DOUGALL Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
84 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA – hansgrohe ,,
85 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott ,,
86 KENNAUGH Peter BORA – hansgrohe ,,
87 ROOSEN Timo Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
88 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
89 RAST Grégory Trek – Segafredo ,,
90 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto Soudal ,,
91 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe ,,
92 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
93 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors ,,
94 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates ,,
95 URÁN Rigoberto Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
96 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
97 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
98 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar Team ,,
99 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
100 HANSEN Adam Lotto Soudal ,,
101 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ ,,
102 ANACONA Winner Movistar Team ,,
103 CLARKE Will Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
104 DANIEL Gregory Trek – Segafredo ,,
105 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott ,,
106 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
107 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb ,,
108 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
109 LÓPEZ David Team Sky ,,
110 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates ,,
111 SCHÄR Michael BMC Racing Team ,,
112 SCOTSON Miles BMC Racing Team ,,
113 DOMONT Axel AG2R La Mondiale ,,
114 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama – FDJ ,,
115 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
116 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates ,,
117 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama – FDJ ,,
118 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott ,,
119 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:24
120 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA – hansgrohe ,,
121 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 1:07
122 LE GAC Olivier Groupama – FDJ ,,
Rank Name Team Time
1 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 8:24:17
2 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA – hansgrohe 0:04
3 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:06
4 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 0:10
5 DILLIER Silvan AG2R La Mondiale 0:12
6 GRIVKO Andrey Astana Pro Team ,,
7 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors ,,
8 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha – Alpecin 0:14
9 DOULL Owain Team Sky 0:15
10 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 0:17
11 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
12 BOARO Manuele Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 0:18
13 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC Racing Team ,,
14 THOMSON Jay Robert Team Dimension Data 0:19
15 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama – FDJ 0:20
16 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale ,,
17 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto Soudal ,,
18 MINALI Riccardo Astana Pro Team ,,
19 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott ,,
20 BIERMANS Jenthe Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
21 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data ,,
22 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R La Mondiale ,,
23 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo ,,
24 MCLAY Daniel Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
25 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott ,,
26 BARBERO Carlos Movistar Team ,,
27 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
28 ROELANDTS Jürgen BMC Racing Team ,,
29 DUVAL Julien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
30 BERHANE Natnael Team Dimension Data ,,
31 BASSO Leonardo Team Sky ,,
32 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto Soudal ,,
33 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
34 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
35 BERNARD Julien Trek – Segafredo ,,
36 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates ,,
37 SELIG Rüdiger BORA – hansgrohe ,,
38 DE VREESE Laurens Astana Pro Team ,,
39 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek – Segafredo ,,
40 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky ,,
41 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana Pro Team ,,
42 SEIGLE Romain Groupama – FDJ ,,
43 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar Team ,,
44 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb ,,
45 HOULE Hugo Astana Pro Team ,,
46 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky ,,
47 ARCAS Jorge Movistar Team ,,
48 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott ,,
49 KÜNG Stefan BMC Racing Team ,,
50 DUNBAR Eddie Team Sky ,,
51 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors ,,
52 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe ,,
53 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team ,,
54 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
55 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors ,,
56 MAGNUSSON Kim Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
57 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors ,,
58 DLAMINI Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
59 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal ,,
60 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates ,,
61 ARMÉE Sander Lotto Soudal ,,
62 MULLEN Ryan Trek – Segafredo ,,
63 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama – FDJ ,,
64 MERTZ Rémy Lotto Soudal ,,
65 GONÇALVES José Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
66 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana Pro Team ,,
67 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA – hansgrohe ,,
68 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
69 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates ,,
70 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
71 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb ,,
72 VILLELLA Davide Astana Pro Team ,,
73 MARTIN Tony Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
74 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R La Mondiale ,,
75 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
76 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
77 VAN HOECKE Gijs Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
78 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
79 KENNAUGH Peter BORA – hansgrohe ,,
80 DOMONT Axel AG2R La Mondiale ,,
81 URÁN Rigoberto Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
82 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates ,,
83 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott ,,
84 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
85 ROOSEN Timo Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
86 HANSEN Adam Lotto Soudal ,,
87 ANACONA Winner Movistar Team ,,
88 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto Soudal ,,
89 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
90 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb ,,
91 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott ,,
92 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors ,,
93 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar Team ,,
94 DEBESAY Mekseb Team Dimension Data ,,
95 LÓPEZ David Team Sky ,,
96 DANIEL Gregory Trek – Segafredo ,,
97 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
98 SCOTSON Miles BMC Racing Team ,,
99 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates ,,
100 SCHÄR Michael BMC Racing Team ,,
101 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
102 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 0:36
103 RAST Grégory Trek – Segafredo ,,
104 FRAME Alex Trek – Segafredo 0:39
105 VAN DEN BERG Julius Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:40
106 EISEL Bernhard Team Dimension Data ,,
107 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA – hansgrohe 0:44
108 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe 0:46
109 DOUGALL Nic Team Dimension Data 0:48
110 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
111 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 0:49
112 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama – FDJ 1:01
113 VANMARCKE Sep Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:18
114 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 1:24
115 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 1:27
116 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:30
117 CLARKE Will Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:33
118 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates 1:59
119 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ 2:01
120 LE GAC Olivier Groupama – FDJ 2:09
121 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:37
122 DIBBEN Jonathan Team Sky 6:51
Rank Name Team Points
1 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 33
2 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA – hansgrohe 32
3 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 30
4 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 23
5 DILLIER Silvan AG2R La Mondiale 16
6 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 16
7 GRIVKO Andrey Astana Pro Team 16
8 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha – Alpecin 12
9 DOULL Owain Team Sky 10
10 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama – FDJ 10
11 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 10
12 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale 9
13 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto Soudal 8
14 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto Soudal 7
15 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 6
16 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin 6
17 MINALI Riccardo Astana Pro Team 5
18 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data 5
19 BOARO Manuele Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 4
20 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC Racing Team 4
21 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates 4
22 BIERMANS Jenthe Team Katusha – Alpecin 3
23 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo 3
24 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 3
25 THOMSON Jay Robert Team Dimension Data 2
26 MCLAY Daniel Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1
27 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 1
Rank Name Team Points
1 DILLIER Silvan AG2R La Mondiale 3
2 KENNAUGH Peter BORA – hansgrohe 3
3 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates 2
4 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky 2
5 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 1
6 GRIVKO Andrey Astana Pro Team 1
Rank Name Team Time
1 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 8:24:17
2 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA – hansgrohe 0:04
3 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:06
4 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 0:10
5 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 0:12
6 DOULL Owain Team Sky 0:15
7 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC Racing Team 0:18
8 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale 0:20
9 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto Soudal ,,
10 MINALI Riccardo Astana Pro Team ,,
11 BIERMANS Jenthe Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
12 BASSO Leonardo Team Sky ,,
13 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky ,,
14 SEIGLE Romain Groupama – FDJ ,,
15 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb ,,
16 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky ,,
17 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott ,,
18 KÜNG Stefan BMC Racing Team ,,
19 DUNBAR Eddie Team Sky ,,
20 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors ,,
21 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe ,,
22 DLAMINI Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
23 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates ,,
24 MULLEN Ryan Trek – Segafredo ,,
25 MERTZ Rémy Lotto Soudal ,,
26 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
27 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb ,,
28 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
29 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
30 ROOSEN Timo Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
31 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto Soudal ,,
32 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
33 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors ,,
34 DANIEL Gregory Trek – Segafredo ,,
35 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
36 SCOTSON Miles BMC Racing Team ,,
37 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
38 FRAME Alex Trek – Segafredo 0:39
39 VAN DEN BERG Julius Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:40
40 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe 0:46
41 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 0:49
42 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:30
43 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ 2:01
44 LE GAC Olivier Groupama – FDJ 2:09
45 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:37
46 DIBBEN Jonathan Team Sky 6:51
Rank Name Time
1 AG2R La Mondiale 25:13:51
2 Mitchelton-Scott ,,
3 Astana Pro Team ,,
4 Trek – Segafredo ,,
5 Lotto Soudal ,,
6 UAE-Team Emirates ,,
7 BORA – hansgrohe ,,
8 Team Sky ,,
9 Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
10 Groupama – FDJ ,,
11 Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
12 Movistar Team ,,
13 Team Dimension Data ,,
14 Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
15 Quick-Step Floors ,,
16 Team Sunweb ,,
17 Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
18 BMC Racing Team ,,

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Read the full article at Tour of Guangxi: Rookie Jakobsen grabs stage 3 victory on VeloNews.com.

Guangxi stage 2: Ackermann wins in pouring rain

SHANGHAI (AFP) — German Pascal Ackermann took the second stage of the Tour de Guangxi in southern China on Wednesday.

“It was not easy today to get the timing right,” said Ackermann. “It was hectic because of the rain, but also because the last 2k were on a big road and totally straight which made it difficult.”

Ackerman, of the Bora-Hansgrohe team, won the sprint finish in 3:18:58, ahead of Fabio Jakobsen of Quick-Step Floors and stage 1 winner Dylan Groenewegen of Team LottoNL-Jumbo.

“Yesterday we messed it up a little, but today everything went perfect,” Ackermann added. “There are a lot of really strong sprinters here, so you also need a little bit of luck to get everything right. Today I had the position and also the legs. It was a great team effort and a deserved win.”

The Dutchman Groenewegen remains on top in the overall standings, four seconds ahead of both Ackermann and Jakobsen.

The 145km second stage ran along the coast of the Gulf of Tonkin between the cities of Beihai and Qinzhou. A five-man breakaway was off the front for most of the day until the rainy finishing circuit in Qinzhou.

Cyclists are expected to face their biggest challenge on Stage 5, a 212km route from Liuzhou to Guilin taking in some rugged roads and three climbs.

The six-stage race in Guangxi, a region bordering on Vietnam, is the final stop on this year’s UCI WorldTour.

Gree-Tour of Guangxi Stage 2 Results

Rank Name Team Time
1 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA – hansgrohe 3:18:58
2 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors ,,
3 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
4 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto Soudal ,,
5 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale ,,
6 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb ,,
7 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott ,,
8 BIERMANS Jenthe Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
9 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto Soudal ,,
10 MCLAY Daniel Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
11 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo ,,
12 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama – FDJ ,,
13 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data ,,
14 ROELANDTS Jürgen BMC Racing Team ,,
15 MINALI Riccardo Astana Pro Team ,,
16 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates ,,
17 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
18 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott ,,
19 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R La Mondiale ,,
20 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team ,,
21 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
22 DUVAL Julien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
23 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama – FDJ ,,
24 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar Team ,,
25 BERHANE Natnael Team Dimension Data ,,
26 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek – Segafredo ,,
27 DE VREESE Laurens Astana Pro Team ,,
28 DOULL Owain Team Sky ,,
29 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
30 SELIG Rüdiger BORA – hansgrohe ,,
31 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott ,,
32 BARBERO Carlos Movistar Team ,,
33 BASSO Leonardo Team Sky ,,
34 ARCAS Jorge Movistar Team ,,
35 SEIGLE Romain Groupama – FDJ ,,
36 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb ,,
37 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky ,,
38 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
39 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe ,,
40 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates ,,
41 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors ,,
42 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky ,,
43 DILLIER Silvan AG2R La Mondiale ,,
44 BERNARD Julien Trek – Segafredo ,,
45 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates ,,
46 KÜNG Stefan BMC Racing Team ,,
47 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana Pro Team ,,
48 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal ,,
49 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA – hansgrohe ,,
50 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team ,,
51 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe ,,
52 DLAMINI Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
53 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors ,,
54 GRIVKO Andrey Astana Pro Team ,,
55 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
56 DUNBAR Eddie Team Sky ,,
57 BOARO Manuele Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
58 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors ,,
59 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates ,,
60 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors ,,
61 MAGNUSSON Kim Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
62 KENNAUGH Peter BORA – hansgrohe ,,
63 ARMÉE Sander Lotto Soudal ,,
64 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates ,,
65 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb ,,
66 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
67 ROOSEN Timo Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
68 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana Pro Team ,,
69 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
70 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
71 GONÇALVES José Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
72 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
73 DOMONT Axel AG2R La Mondiale ,,
74 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R La Mondiale ,,
75 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
76 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ ,,
77 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates ,,
78 VAN HOECKE Gijs Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
79 MARTIN Tony Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
80 MULLEN Ryan Trek – Segafredo ,,
81 HANSEN Adam Lotto Soudal ,,
82 RAST Grégory Trek – Segafredo ,,
83 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC Racing Team ,,
84 THOMSON Jay Robert Team Dimension Data ,,
85 VILLELLA Davide Astana Pro Team ,,
86 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama – FDJ ,,
87 LE GAC Olivier Groupama – FDJ ,,
88 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar Team ,,
89 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA – hansgrohe ,,
90 HOULE Hugo Astana Pro Team ,,
91 MERTZ Rémy Lotto Soudal ,,
92 URÁN Rigoberto Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
93 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott ,,
94 CLARKE Will Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
95 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
96 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors ,,
97 LÓPEZ David Team Sky ,,
98 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott ,,
99 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott ,,
100 DIBBEN Jonathan Team Sky ,,
101 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb ,,
102 DANIEL Gregory Trek – Segafredo ,,
103 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
104 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto Soudal ,,
105 SCOTSON Miles BMC Racing Team ,,
106 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
107 ANACONA Winner Movistar Team ,,
108 SCHÄR Michael BMC Racing Team ,,
109 DEBESAY Mekseb Team Dimension Data ,,
110 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
111 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates ,,
112 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
113 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb ,,
114 FRAME Alex Trek – Segafredo 0:19
115 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:20
116 EISEL Bernhard Team Dimension Data ,,
117 VAN DEN BERG Julius Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
118 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 0:26
119 DOUGALL Nic Team Dimension Data 0:28
120 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
121 VANMARCKE Sep Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:36
122 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:43
Rank Name Team Time
1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 5:40:29
2 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA – hansgrohe 0:04
3 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors ,,
4 DILLIER Silvan AG2R La Mondiale 0:06
5 GRIVKO Andrey Astana Pro Team ,,
6 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors ,,
7 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 0:08
8 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
9 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin 0:11
10 THOMSON Jay Robert Team Dimension Data 0:13
11 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 0:14
12 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale ,,
13 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto Soudal ,,
14 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo ,,
15 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama – FDJ ,,
16 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data ,,
17 BIERMANS Jenthe Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
18 MINALI Riccardo Astana Pro Team ,,
19 ROELANDTS Jürgen BMC Racing Team ,,
20 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R La Mondiale ,,
21 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
22 MCLAY Daniel Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
23 DUVAL Julien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
24 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team ,,
25 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek – Segafredo ,,
26 BARBERO Carlos Movistar Team ,,
27 BERHANE Natnael Team Dimension Data ,,
28 BASSO Leonardo Team Sky ,,
29 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott ,,
30 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
31 DOULL Owain Team Sky ,,
32 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky ,,
33 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto Soudal ,,
34 DE VREESE Laurens Astana Pro Team ,,
35 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates ,,
36 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
37 BERNARD Julien Trek – Segafredo ,,
38 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama – FDJ ,,
39 SELIG Rüdiger BORA – hansgrohe ,,
40 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana Pro Team ,,
41 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar Team ,,
42 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors ,,
43 SEIGLE Romain Groupama – FDJ ,,
44 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott ,,
45 KÜNG Stefan BMC Racing Team ,,
46 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe ,,
47 DUNBAR Eddie Team Sky ,,
48 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates ,,
49 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb ,,
50 ARCAS Jorge Movistar Team ,,
51 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal ,,
52 BOARO Manuele Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
53 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors ,,
54 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky ,,
55 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team ,,
56 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
57 HOULE Hugo Astana Pro Team ,,
58 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA – hansgrohe ,,
59 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors ,,
60 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana Pro Team ,,
61 ARMÉE Sander Lotto Soudal ,,
62 GONÇALVES José Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
63 DLAMINI Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
64 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates ,,
65 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
66 DOMONT Axel AG2R La Mondiale ,,
67 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
68 MARTIN Tony Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
69 MERTZ Rémy Lotto Soudal ,,
70 MAGNUSSON Kim Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
71 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates ,,
72 VILLELLA Davide Astana Pro Team ,,
73 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
74 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
75 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb ,,
76 KENNAUGH Peter BORA – hansgrohe ,,
77 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R La Mondiale ,,
78 VAN HOECKE Gijs Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
79 URÁN Rigoberto Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
80 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
81 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
82 HANSEN Adam Lotto Soudal ,,
83 MULLEN Ryan Trek – Segafredo ,,
84 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott ,,
85 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC Racing Team ,,
86 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb ,,
87 ROOSEN Timo Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
88 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott ,,
89 ANACONA Winner Movistar Team ,,
90 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar Team ,,
91 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA – hansgrohe ,,
92 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
93 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors ,,
94 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto Soudal ,,
95 LÓPEZ David Team Sky ,,
96 DANIEL Gregory Trek – Segafredo ,,
97 SCOTSON Miles BMC Racing Team ,,
98 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates ,,
99 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
100 DEBESAY Mekseb Team Dimension Data ,,
101 SCHÄR Michael BMC Racing Team ,,
102 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
103 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb ,,
104 RAST Grégory Trek – Segafredo 0:30
105 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott ,,
106 FRAME Alex Trek – Segafredo 0:33
107 VAN DEN BERG Julius Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:34
108 EISEL Bernhard Team Dimension Data ,,
109 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe 0:40
110 DOUGALL Nic Team Dimension Data 0:42
111 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
112 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 0:43
113 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama – FDJ 0:55
114 LE GAC Olivier Groupama – FDJ 0:56
115 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:00
116 VANMARCKE Sep Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:12
117 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 1:18
118 CLARKE Will Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:27
119 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates 1:53
120 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ 1:55
121 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:31
122 DIBBEN Jonathan Team Sky 6:45
Rank Name Team Points
1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 23
2 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA – hansgrohe 22
3 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 18
4 DILLIER Silvan AG2R La Mondiale 16
5 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 16
6 GRIVKO Andrey Astana Pro Team 16
7 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 15
8 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha – Alpecin 12
9 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 10
10 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale 7
11 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto Soudal 7
12 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin 6
13 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data 5
14 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto Soudal 4
15 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama – FDJ 4
16 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates 4
17 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo 3
18 BIERMANS Jenthe Team Katusha – Alpecin 3
19 THOMSON Jay Robert Team Dimension Data 2
20 MCLAY Daniel Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1
Rank Name Team Points
1 DILLIER Silvan AG2R La Mondiale 3
2 KENNAUGH Peter BORA – hansgrohe 3
3 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky 2
4 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates 2
5 GRIVKO Andrey Astana Pro Team 1
6 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 1
Rank Name Team Time
1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 5:40:29
2 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA – hansgrohe ,,
3 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors ,,
4 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors ,,
5 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb ,,
6 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale ,,
7 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto Soudal ,,
8 BIERMANS Jenthe Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
9 MINALI Riccardo Astana Pro Team ,,
10 BASSO Leonardo Team Sky ,,
11 DOULL Owain Team Sky ,,
12 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky ,,
13 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors ,,
14 SEIGLE Romain Groupama – FDJ ,,
15 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott ,,
16 KÜNG Stefan BMC Racing Team ,,
17 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe ,,
18 DUNBAR Eddie Team Sky ,,
19 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates ,,
20 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb ,,
21 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky ,,
22 DLAMINI Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
23 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
24 MERTZ Rémy Lotto Soudal ,,
25 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
26 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb ,,
27 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
28 MULLEN Ryan Trek – Segafredo ,,
29 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC Racing Team ,,
30 ROOSEN Timo Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
31 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
32 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors ,,
33 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto Soudal ,,
34 DANIEL Gregory Trek – Segafredo ,,
35 SCOTSON Miles BMC Racing Team ,,
36 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
37 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
38 FRAME Alex Trek – Segafredo ,,
39 VAN DEN BERG Julius Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
40 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe ,,
41 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates ,,
42 LE GAC Olivier Groupama – FDJ ,,
43 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:00
44 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ 1:55
45 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:31
46 DIBBEN Jonathan Team Sky 6:45
Rank Name Time
1 AG2R La Mondiale 17:02:09
2 Trek – Segafredo ,,
3 Mitchelton-Scott ,,
4 Astana Pro Team ,,
5 Lotto Soudal ,,
6 BORA – hansgrohe ,,
7 Team Sky ,,
8 Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
9 Groupama – FDJ ,,
10 Movistar Team ,,
11 Team Dimension Data ,,
12 Quick-Step Floors ,,
13 Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
14 UAE-Team Emirates ,,
15 Team Sunweb ,,
16 Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
17 Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
18 BMC Racing Team ,,

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Read the full article at Guangxi stage 2: Ackermann wins in pouring rain on VeloNews.com.

Groenewegen snags stage 1 victory at Tour de Guangxi

BEIJING (AFP) — Dutchman Dylan Groenewegen won the first stage of the Tour de Guangxi in southern China on Tuesday.

The 25-year-old Team LottoNL-Jumbo rider crossed the line in 2:21:45, ahead of Max Walscheid (Team Sunweb) and Fabio Jakobsen (Quick-Step Floors). Groenewegen now leads the overall standings at the race.

Tuesday’s stage was a 107-kilometer route that entailed making two loops around the mostly flat coastal city of Beihai.

“It was a hectic final,” said Groenewegen, who now has 14 wins on the season. “At the end, a rider escaped on a small climb, but the team closed the gap. We did a good job in the final. I’m very happy that I’ve won the first stage. Big thanks to the team.

“Tomorrow, there will be another flat stage. Then we’ll try to win again.”

Riders are expected to face their biggest challenge on stage 5, a 212km route from Liuzhou to Guilin that will take in some rugged roads and three climbs.

The six-stage Tour of Guangxi, in an autonomous region bordering Vietnam, is the final stop on this year’s UCI World Tour.

Gree-Tour of Guangxi Stage 1 Results

Rank Name Team Time
1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:21:45
2 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb ,,
3 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors ,,
4 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA – hansgrohe ,,
5 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott ,,
6 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data ,,
7 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama – FDJ ,,
8 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo ,,
9 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto Soudal ,,
10 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale ,,
11 MINALI Riccardo Astana Pro Team ,,
12 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R La Mondiale ,,
13 BARBERO Carlos Movistar Team ,,
14 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
15 ROELANDTS Jürgen BMC Racing Team ,,
16 BASSO Leonardo Team Sky ,,
17 DUVAL Julien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
18 BIERMANS Jenthe Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
19 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek – Segafredo ,,
20 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team ,,
21 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates ,,
22 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky ,,
23 VAN DEN BERG Julius Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
24 BERHANE Natnael Team Dimension Data ,,
25 HOULE Hugo Astana Pro Team ,,
26 BERNARD Julien Trek – Segafredo ,,
27 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana Pro Team ,,
28 MCLAY Daniel Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
29 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates ,,
30 DUNBAR Eddie Team Sky ,,
31 DOULL Owain Team Sky ,,
32 GRIVKO Andrey Astana Pro Team ,,
33 DILLIER Silvan AG2R La Mondiale ,,
34 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott ,,
35 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors ,,
36 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
37 KÜNG Stefan BMC Racing Team ,,
38 BOARO Manuele Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
39 DE VREESE Laurens Astana Pro Team ,,
40 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
41 SELIG Rüdiger BORA – hansgrohe ,,
42 SEIGLE Romain Groupama – FDJ ,,
43 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors ,,
44 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
45 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe ,,
46 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal ,,
47 EISEL Bernhard Team Dimension Data ,,
48 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama – FDJ ,,
49 MERTZ Rémy Lotto Soudal ,,
50 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott ,,
51 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana Pro Team ,,
52 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar Team ,,
53 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team ,,
54 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb ,,
55 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky ,,
56 GONÇALVES José Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
57 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors ,,
58 VILLELLA Davide Astana Pro Team ,,
59 ARCAS Jorge Movistar Team ,,
60 ARMÉE Sander Lotto Soudal ,,
61 MARTIN Tony Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
62 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto Soudal ,,
63 DOMONT Axel AG2R La Mondiale ,,
64 URÁN Rigoberto Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
65 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates ,,
66 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
67 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
68 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA – hansgrohe ,,
69 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates ,,
70 ANACONA Winner Movistar Team ,,
71 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
72 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott ,,
73 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb ,,
74 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
75 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
76 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
77 VAN HOECKE Gijs Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
78 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R La Mondiale ,,
79 THOMSON Jay Robert Team Dimension Data ,,
80 MAGNUSSON Kim Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
81 DLAMINI Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
82 HANSEN Adam Lotto Soudal ,,
83 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb ,,
84 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott ,,
85 MULLEN Ryan Trek – Segafredo ,,
86 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
87 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto Soudal ,,
88 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
89 KENNAUGH Peter BORA – hansgrohe ,,
90 NARVÁEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors ,,
91 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC Racing Team ,,
92 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors ,,
93 FRAME Alex Trek – Segafredo ,,
94 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
95 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors ,,
96 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates ,,
97 LÓPEZ David Team Sky ,,
98 DANIEL Gregory Trek – Segafredo ,,
99 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar Team ,,
100 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA – hansgrohe ,,
101 SCOTSON Miles BMC Racing Team ,,
102 DOUGALL Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
103 DEBESAY Mekseb Team Dimension Data ,,
104 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
105 SCHÄR Michael BMC Racing Team ,,
106 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
107 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb ,,
108 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
109 ROOSEN Timo Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
110 RAST Grégory Trek – Segafredo 0:16
111 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott ,,
112 VANMARCKE Sep Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:22
113 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:26
114 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe ,,
115 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 0:29
116 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 0:38
117 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama – FDJ 0:41
118 LE GAC Olivier Groupama – FDJ 0:42
119 PORTE Richie BMC Racing Team 1:13
120 CLARKE Will Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
121 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:34
122 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ 1:41
123 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates ,,
124 DIBBEN Jonathan Team Sky 6:31
Rank Name Team Time
1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:21:35
2 DILLIER Silvan AG2R La Mondiale 0:02
3 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 0:04
4 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 0:06
5 GRIVKO Andrey Astana Pro Team ,,
6 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin 0:07
7 THOMSON Jay Robert Team Dimension Data 0:09
8 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA – hansgrohe 0:10
9 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott ,,
10 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data ,,
11 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama – FDJ ,,
12 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo ,,
13 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto Soudal ,,
14 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale ,,
15 MINALI Riccardo Astana Pro Team ,,
16 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R La Mondiale ,,
17 BARBERO Carlos Movistar Team ,,
18 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
19 ROELANDTS Jürgen BMC Racing Team ,,
20 BASSO Leonardo Team Sky ,,
21 DUVAL Julien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
22 BIERMANS Jenthe Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
23 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek – Segafredo ,,
24 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team ,,
25 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates ,,
26 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky ,,
27 VAN DEN BERG Julius Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
28 BERHANE Natnael Team Dimension Data ,,
29 HOULE Hugo Astana Pro Team ,,
30 BERNARD Julien Trek – Segafredo ,,
31 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana Pro Team ,,
32 MCLAY Daniel Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
33 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates ,,
34 DUNBAR Eddie Team Sky ,,
35 DOULL Owain Team Sky ,,
36 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott ,,
37 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors ,,
38 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
39 KÜNG Stefan BMC Racing Team ,,
40 BOARO Manuele Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
41 DE VREESE Laurens Astana Pro Team ,,
42 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
43 SELIG Rüdiger BORA – hansgrohe ,,
44 SEIGLE Romain Groupama – FDJ ,,
45 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors ,,
46 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
47 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe ,,
48 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal ,,
49 EISEL Bernhard Team Dimension Data ,,
50 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama – FDJ ,,
51 MERTZ Rémy Lotto Soudal ,,
52 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott ,,
53 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana Pro Team ,,
54 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar Team ,,
55 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team ,,
56 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb ,,
57 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky ,,
58 GONÇALVES José Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
59 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors ,,
60 VILLELLA Davide Astana Pro Team ,,
61 ARCAS Jorge Movistar Team ,,
62 ARMÉE Sander Lotto Soudal ,,
63 MARTIN Tony Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
64 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto Soudal ,,
65 DOMONT Axel AG2R La Mondiale ,,
66 URÁN Rigoberto Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
67 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates ,,
68 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
69 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
70 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA – hansgrohe ,,
71 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates ,,
72 ANACONA Winner Movistar Team ,,
73 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
74 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott ,,
75 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb ,,
76 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
77 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
78 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
79 VAN HOECKE Gijs Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
80 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R La Mondiale ,,
81 MAGNUSSON Kim Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
82 DLAMINI Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
83 HANSEN Adam Lotto Soudal ,,
84 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb ,,
85 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott ,,
86 MULLEN Ryan Trek – Segafredo ,,
87 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
88 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto Soudal ,,
89 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
90 KENNAUGH Peter BORA – hansgrohe ,,
91 NARVÁEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors ,,
92 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC Racing Team ,,
93 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors ,,
94 FRAME Alex Trek – Segafredo ,,
95 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors ,,
96 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates ,,
97 LÓPEZ David Team Sky ,,
98 DANIEL Gregory Trek – Segafredo ,,
99 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar Team ,,
100 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA – hansgrohe ,,
101 SCOTSON Miles BMC Racing Team ,,
102 DOUGALL Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
103 DEBESAY Mekseb Team Dimension Data ,,
104 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
105 SCHÄR Michael BMC Racing Team ,,
106 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
107 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb ,,
108 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
109 ROOSEN Timo Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
110 RAST Grégory Trek – Segafredo 0:26
111 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott ,,
112 VANMARCKE Sep Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:32
113 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:36
114 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe ,,
115 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 0:39
116 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 0:48
117 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama – FDJ 0:51
118 LE GAC Olivier Groupama – FDJ 0:52
119 PORTE Richie BMC Racing Team 1:23
120 CLARKE Will Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
121 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:44
122 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates 1:49
123 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ 1:51
124 DIBBEN Jonathan Team Sky 6:41
Rank Name Team Points
1 DILLIER Silvan AG2R La Mondiale 16
2 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 15
3 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 10
4 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 8
5 GRIVKO Andrey Astana Pro Team 8
6 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA – hansgrohe 7
7 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin 6
8 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 6
9 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data 5
10 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama – FDJ 4
11 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates 4
12 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo 3
13 THOMSON Jay Robert Team Dimension Data 2
14 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto Soudal 2
15 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale 1
Rank Name Team Points
1 DILLIER Silvan AG2R La Mondiale 3
2 KENNAUGH Peter BORA – hansgrohe 3
3 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky 2
4 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates 2
5 GRIVKO Andrey Astana Pro Team 1
6 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 1
Rank Name Team Time
1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:21:35
2 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 0:04
3 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 0:06
4 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA – hansgrohe 0:10
5 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto Soudal ,,
6 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale ,,
7 MINALI Riccardo Astana Pro Team ,,
8 BASSO Leonardo Team Sky ,,
9 BIERMANS Jenthe Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
10 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky ,,
11 VAN DEN BERG Julius Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
12 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates ,,
13 DUNBAR Eddie Team Sky ,,
14 DOULL Owain Team Sky ,,
15 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors ,,
16 KÜNG Stefan BMC Racing Team ,,
17 SEIGLE Romain Groupama – FDJ ,,
18 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe ,,
19 MERTZ Rémy Lotto Soudal ,,
20 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott ,,
21 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb ,,
22 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky ,,
23 CARTHY Hugh Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
24 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
25 DLAMINI Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
26 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb ,,
27 MULLEN Ryan Trek – Segafredo ,,
28 POWLESS Neilson Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
29 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto Soudal ,,
30 KUSS Sepp Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
31 NARVÁEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors ,,
32 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC Racing Team ,,
33 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors ,,
34 FRAME Alex Trek – Segafredo ,,
35 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors ,,
36 DANIEL Gregory Trek – Segafredo ,,
37 SCOTSON Miles BMC Racing Team ,,
38 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
39 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb ,,
40 ROOSEN Timo Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,
41 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:36
42 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe ,,
43 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 0:39
44 LE GAC Olivier Groupama – FDJ 0:52
45 EENKHOORN Pascal Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:44
46 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ 1:51
47 DIBBEN Jonathan Team Sky 6:41
Rank Name Time
1 AG2R La Mondiale 7:05:15
2 Trek – Segafredo ,,
3 Astana Pro Team ,,
4 Team Sky ,,
5 Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
6 Team Dimension Data ,,
7 Quick-Step Floors ,,
8 Movistar Team ,,
9 Mitchelton-Scott ,,
10 BORA – hansgrohe ,,
11 Groupama – FDJ ,,
12 Lotto Soudal ,,
13 Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
14 UAE-Team Emirates ,,
15 Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale ,,
16 Team Sunweb ,,
17 BMC Racing Team ,,
18 Team LottoNL-Jumbo ,,

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Read the full article at Groenewegen snags stage 1 victory at Tour de Guangxi on VeloNews.com.

GP Gloucester: Noble and White double-up


The classic Gloucester cyclocross course dried out Sunday, and Ellen Noble (Trek Factory Racing) and Curtis White (Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld.com) proved up to the tactical test, winning the women’s and men’s elite races, like they did Saturday in Massachusetts.

Noble solos to second victory

Ellen Noble
Ellen Noble won day two at GP Gloucester, following up her victory on Saturday. Photo: Peter Pellizzi

Realizing that the conditions weren’t as slippery as they were on day one, Noble didn’t plan to ride solo to another win in the 20th edition of this classic New England ‘cross race.

“Today I went into it with a little bit more tactics,” said Noble. “I wanted to get off the front with Erica [Zaveta] and kind of be able to work with her.”

As planned, she rode with Erica Zaveta (Garneau-Easton) from the gun. However, that didn’t last long as Zaveta got caught in the course tape and crashed.

“I took a weird line; I think I threw her off, so it left me on the front,” Noble added. “I wasn’t intending to go solo today. But that’s how it ended up happening. Once I got a gap, I just tried to keep it.”

Zaveta said the crash happened right before the pits on a fast section of corners.

“I took on Ellen’s wheel and I was following behind really closely,” said Zaveta. “It was a pretty fast crash, so she got away very quickly. I ended up with Crystal [Anthony] and the group behind me. I ended up riding with them a little until I settled down and figured out the lines again.”

Noble won the race by a healthy 48-second margin. Behind, Zaveta gave Anthony the slip.

“Towards the end, I was like, ‘I need to go,’” added Zaveta. “It was definitely back and forth. She’s [Anthony] really strong. I just needed to commit to try to go, and then see if it worked. And it did.”

Anthony ended up third to Zaveta.

“Today was a battle,” said Anthony. “Erica and I were going back and forth. She got the last final punch, so she rode really strong. I was happy today to be in the fight. She was savvy. She sat on my wheel until she was ready to go, and then she went.”

White times attack to perfection

Curtis White
Curtis White won two in a row at Gloucester, attacking late in the men’s elite race. Photo: Peter Pellizzi

While the women’s race split apart, the elite men faced a tactical battle, riding much of the 60-minute race as a group.

“The course today seemed like it played towards group racing — it was a bit tactical,” said White. “Cooper Willsey was off the front early, so that put pressure on guys like Tobin Ortenblad, Jamey Driscoll. Jamey got to the front [chase group] and closed the gap quick so that we were all together. He had started the attack and strung the field out.”

Driscoll went away with four laps to go. However, like Zaveta, he came to grief, clipping a course stake.

“It was unfortunate for him, but I think it also worked to my benefit,” White added. “That was something I had to capitalize on and that was the gap. Once I got the gap, I wanted to crank out some of the fastest lap times that I could, work on accelerations.”

With Driscoll out of the picture and White up the road, a group of four fought for the remaining podium placings: Lane Maher and Cooper Willsey (Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld.com), Anthony Clark (Squid Squad), and Tobin Ortenblad (Santa Cruz-Donkey Label Racing).

Maher took the lead in the final turns of the race and rode to second place.

“Curtis [White] attacked really hard, so that was pretty much gone, that was the win,” said Maher, who was 22 seconds behind White for second. “I got to go out to the front of the race for the first time on the last lap. I felt really good, so I decided to attack with a few minutes to go and it stuck. I just put my head down and went as hard as I could, and hoped for the best.”

Clark out-sprinted Ortenblad for third.

“After Curtis attacked, I went to the front. The Cannondale guys were racing as a team,” said Clark. “I led the last lap. So I said ‘I have to lead out the sprint, and Tobin is fast!’ I didn’t even think about it, I just went on the pavement and [pounded it]. I just went as hard as I could and didn’t look back.

“As soon as I crossed the line, I was like ‘I just got third at Gloucester!’”

Read the full article at GP Gloucester: Noble and White double-up on VeloNews.com.

GP Gloucester: White edges four-man final lap, Noble dominates from the start

Light rain made for a wet and greasy course for the Elite Women’s race, which was dominated by Ellen Noble (Trek Factory Racing). The course had then dried up for the Elite Men’s, which saw a tactical final lap, with Curtis White (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com) edging the win.

Noble started hard and stayed strong to win

Ellen Noble
Photo: Peter Pellizzi

Noble dominated the women’s race, who led from the start and went on to win in 46:28. Erica Zaveta (Garneau-Easton p/b TLC) finished in second place, having whittled down a small group of riders later in the race. She crossed the line 1:28 behind Noble. Local favorite from Beverly, Mass., Crystal Anthony (Liv Cycling), fought hard to place third, 27 seconds behind Zaveta.

“Starting the race, it was still really slick,” said Noble. “It got super tacky by the end, but at the beginning, it was really slippery. I wanted to be able to have my choice of lines and be able to dictate the pace, so I started hard. I was able to get a small lead and it felt good to just know that I had some wiggle room. I just wanted to leave it all out there.”

“I just attacked the group and just rode good lines,” said Zaveta. “The key to this was not going too fast on just the fitness parts, so you are focused and smooth through all the technical parts. That’s what helped.”

White takes the win by three seconds

Curtis White
Photo: Peter Pellizzi

Racing was fast in the men’s race thanks to the course drying up, and the field initially stayed in groups. However, White put the pressure on late in the race, with only Jack Kisseberth (Garneau Easton p/b Transitions) initially able to follow. Cooper Willsey (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com) and Jamey Driscoll (Pivot-Maxxis p/b Stans-DNA Cycling) made a late effort to bridge to the lead pair, making the final half lap a four-up sprint to the line.

White claimed the win in 57:45, with Kisseberth three seconds behind him. Driscoll, who had worked his way through most of the 52-rider field to the front of the race, edged Willsey at the line for third.

“I wanted to make sure the position was good, to watch the other guys, see where they were strong, where they were weak,” said White about the initial laps.

“With three to go, I hit it over the climb and the pavement,” the winner said. “Jack (Kisseberth) was the only one who could stay with me. Then for the last lap, lap and a half, it was pretty tactical.”

“It was one of the worst first minutes of a race I can remember,” said third-place Driscoll. “Off the line, feeling a little out-gunned on the pavement. It was a hot mess for me out there. And then when I finally settled in through the zig-zags up here, it was single file and I was close to 30th. It was full gas, as hard as I could and trying to (chase) those guys.”

Read the full article at GP Gloucester: White edges four-man final lap, Noble dominates from the start on VeloNews.com.

US Open CX: Hecht wins from holeshot, Honsinger takes women’s


Mild Boulder weather greeted strong fields of young talent Saturday at Valmont Bike Park. Racing was won by Portland, Oregon’s Clara Honsinger (Team S&M CX), and Parker, Colorado’s Gage Hecht (Alpha Bicycle Co./ Groove Subaru).

Honsinger wins by 34 seconds

Clara Honsinger
Photo: Col Elmore

Sofia Gomez Villafane (Pivot Maxxis pb Stan’s DNA Cycling) set the early pace in the Elite Women’s C2 race on Saturday, with Katie Clouse (Alpha Bicycle Co.- Groove Subaru), Sunny Gilbert (Van Dessel Factory Team), Sarah Sturm (Specialized/ Ten Speed Hero), and Honsinger close behind.

Towards the end of the first lap, a large crash in the field took Caroline Mani (Van Dessel Factory Team) out of the race. Up front, Villafane maintained a slim three-second edge over Honsinger, whilst Gilbert had dropped back another 10 seconds, and Clouse held fourth position.

On lap four of seven Honsinger took the lead and slowly started extending the margin, and with one lap remaining was 26 seconds in front. In the end, she finished solo for the win in 46:19.

Villafane battled with Gilbert for the podium, but with two to go she faded to third, and Gilbert moved into second place. Gilbert finished 34 seconds behind the leader, with Villafane finishing in third, a further 12 seconds behind. Clouse followed 13 seconds later for a solid fourth-place finish

“Oh man, it was hot,” said 21-year-old Honsinger. “It’s higher elevation, and at the end of a long block (of racing). Coming from the gun, I was just trying to monitor the effort. But it paid off.”

Hecht dominant from the start

US Open CX
Photo: Col Elmore

In the men’s race Hecht, Eric Brunner (Full Cycle Cyclocross Team), Lance Haidet (Donnelly Sports) and Cody Kaiser (LangeTwins / Specialized) surged to the front of the 47-rider field soon after the holeshot.

Hecht soon pushed the pace and created a gap to the chasers by lap three of 11, and by lap five, he had taken 13 seconds over Haidet, and a 21 seconds over Brunner.

Hecht held his lead through the race, and the 20-year-old went on to win his first ProCX title of the season in a time of 01:05:07. Behind, Haidet crossed the line 33 seconds after the leader, whilst Brunner came in 20 seconds behind him. Kaiser held on for fourth.

“It was really fun.  I like having some open roads in front of me,” said Hecht. “It was a good day and I’m really happy with it.

“There was really good competition out there. Lance (Haidet) was keeping me honest the entire race. Eric (Brunner) was with me the entire first three laps and really pushing me.”

Read the full article at US Open CX: Hecht wins from holeshot, Honsinger takes women’s on VeloNews.com.

Lombardia: Pinot wins with late attack to claim maiden monument


Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) took an impressive victory in the final monument of the year, dropping fellow leader Vicenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) on the penultimate climb before soloing to the win. The Italian held on for second after being caught and then attacking the chasers in the final kilometers, with Dylan Teuns (BMC) taking third.

“It’s huge, it’s the most beautiful race,” Pinot said. “I was on a good day, maybe it was the best shape of my life. The key was to get rid of Valverde and Nibali. The key in fact was to attack.”

Moves went almost immediately in the 241km race, with Israel Academy, Bardiani CSF, and Androni Sidermec being particularly aggressive. Several groups went clear in the early hours of the race, and after 80km, a break of Davide Ballerini (Androni Sidermec), Umberto Orsini and Alessandro Tonelli (Bardiani CSF), Florian Sénéchal (Quick-Step Floors), Franck Bonnamour (Fortuneo Samsic), Jonathan Restrepo (Katusha Alpecin), Michael Storer (Sunweb), and Marco Marcato (UAE Team Emirates) had gained 5 minutes over the peloton.

The breakaway held a gap of between 4 to 5 minutes as the pace in the peloton remained steady. However, with 70km remaining, the pace noticeably upped in the bunch, driven by Movistar and Bahrain-Merida on behalf of new world champion Alejandro Valverde and Nibali respectively. The lead to the breakaway was soon cut to 2:30 as they took on the race’s iconic climb Madonna del Ghisallo, and the gap continued to tumble.

With 50km to go, the race hit the infamous Colma di Sormano climb, which features prolonged pitches at 25-27%, and all the action came back together. Primož Roglič (LottoNL-Jumbo) launched an attack at the base of the climb, however, he only gained 8 seconds on the group, before Nibali and Pinot caught and dropped him.

Nibali led the Frenchman over the summit and down the descent, with Pinot marking the skilled descender through the technical bends. By the base of the climb, Roglič had bridged to the pair. Egan Bernal (Team Sky) displayed stunning descending skills and strength to chase from the group on the descent, making contact with the lead trio with 33 kilometers remaining.

Behind, Valverde attempted to bridge as he sensed the race getting away from him, with the leaders now 40 seconds in front. Rigoberto Urán (EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale) joined the Spaniard as he chased, solo.

The remnants of the bunch caught the chasing pair of Urán and Valverde with 30km remaining, with Daniel Martinez (EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale) taking a huge 10km turn to drive the pace for his team in a group of around 20 riders containing dangermen Teuns, Michael Woods (EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale), Uran, Valverde, Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal), Daniel Martin (UAE Team Emirates), and Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe). However, the gap to the leaders remained steady at 40 seconds, with other teams failing to assist EF’s chase.

As the lead quartet took on the penultimate climb of the Civiglio, Roglič and Bernal ceded ground to Nibali and Pinot. The lead pair soon gained a significant gap on the same slopes as where Nibali had launched his winning attack in 2017. Behind, the chasers were at 35 seconds, with Martin, Woods, Majka, and Teuns looking strong.

As the Civiglio climb started to bite, Pinot repeatedly attacked Nibali, who eventually cracked, with the Frenchman soon taking a gap of several seconds. Behind, Martin’s furious pace took him away from his group as he chased down the leading pair.

On the technical descent off the Civiglio, Nibali’s trademark descending skills seemed somewhat absent, as Pinot stretched his lead to over 30 seconds, with new-formed chase trio Martin, Wellens and Majka 45 seconds behind the leader. However, these three were soon joined by the remnants of the chase group, with only 10km and the final short climb of Monte Olimpino remaining.

With 3km to go, Pinot continued to stretch his solo lead as Nibali faded, and the chasers re-gained contact with the Italian. However, the 2017 Lombardia winner regained the strength to immediately attack again, holding on for second place by 32 seconds, marking a strong comeback after crashing out of the Tour De France in July.

Behind, the chasers contested third place, with Dylan Teuns leading the sprint for the final podium spot.

Read the full article at Lombardia: Pinot wins with late attack to claim maiden monument on VeloNews.com.

Turkey: Hodeg takes stage 5 sprint, Lutsenko retains overall lead

Álvaro José Hodeg (Quick-Step Floors) took a rough bunch sprint, edging out John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) and Nathan Haas (Katusha), second and third respectively. Andrey Lutsenko (Astana) finished safely in the bunch to retain his overall race lead, though Haas and Deigo Ulissi are only four seconds down on GC with one stage remaining.

In a 137.7 kilometer stage earmarked for the sprinters, a five-man break formed early on, comprised of Amaro Antunes (CCC), Rafael Reis (Caja Rural), Nikolay Trusov (Gazprom-Rusvelo), Aime De Gendt (Sport Vlaanderen- Baloise) and Onur Balkan (Turkey). However, the sprinter’s teams kept them close, with the leaders only gaining 2:35 by the halfway point of the race before the gap started tumbling.

With 5.8km remaining, the gap to the break had fallen to 15 seconds, with Bora-Hansgrohe and Quick-Step Floors driving the pace for double stage winner Sam Bennett and Hodeg respectively. However, Bora-Hansgrohe lost key leadout man Matteo Pelucchi in the final kilometers to a crash, significantly denting Bennett’s chances.

On the wide final straight, Bora-Hansgrohe and Quick-Step Floors jostled for position, with shoulders bumping frequently. However, the Belgian team’s Max Richese lead out Hodeg to perfection for the win, with Degenklb and Haas surging strongly in the final to secure their podium spots.

The victory marks the fifth for the Colombian Hodeg in his neo-pro season, and his team’s 71st of the year.

Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey Stage 5 Results

Rank Name Team Time
1 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 3:15:12
2 DEGENKOLB John Trek – Segafredo ,,
3 HAAS Nathan Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
4 BENNETT Sam BORA – hansgrohe ,,
5 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise ,,
6 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb ,,
7 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
8 RICHEZE Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors ,,
9 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
10 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates ,,
11 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise ,,
12 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
13 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek – Segafredo ,,
14 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural – Seguros RGA ,,
15 JULES Justin WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
16 FABBRO Matteo Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
17 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise ,,
18 DRUCKER Jempy BMC Racing Team ,,
19 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon ,,
20 JONES Brenton Delko Marseille Provence KTM ,,
21 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural – Seguros RGA ,,
22 MASSON Christophe WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
23 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi – Murias ,,
24 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural – Seguros RGA ,,
25 PRADES Eduard Euskadi – Murias ,,
26 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
27 LIETAER Eliot WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
28 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia ,,
29 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
30 ROCHE Nicolas BMC Racing Team ,,
31 ÖRKEN Ahmet Turkey ,,
32 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates ,,
33 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko Marseille Provence KTM ,,
34 TRUSOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
35 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise ,,
36 FELLINE Fabio Trek – Segafredo ,,
37 TRARIEUX Julien Delko Marseille Provence KTM ,,
38 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon ,,
39 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb ,,
40 FINETTO Mauro Delko Marseille Provence KTM ,,
41 SAYAR Mustafa Turkey ,,
42 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko Marseille Provence KTM ,,
43 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
44 BOHLI Tom BMC Racing Team ,,
45 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana Pro Team ,,
46 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
47 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb ,,
48 KIRSCH Alex WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
49 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
50 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH ,,
51 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH ,,
52 BEVIN Patrick BMC Racing Team ,,
53 FRANKINY Kilian BMC Racing Team ,,
54 PADUN Mark Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
55 AGUIRRE Hernán Manzana Postobon ,,
56 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
57 SESSLER Nícolas Burgos-BH ,,
58 ZABALA Josu Caja Rural – Seguros RGA ,,
59 MENDES José Burgos-BH ,,
60 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs BORA – hansgrohe ,,
61 MCCARTHY Jay BORA – hansgrohe ,,
62 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors ,,
63 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb ,,
64 ROSA Massimo Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia ,,
65 ZHUPA Eugert Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia ,,
66 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
67 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia ,,
68 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors ,,
69 MITRI James Burgos-BH ,,
70 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek – Segafredo ,,
71 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA – hansgrohe ,,
72 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team ,,
73 MORTIER Julien WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
74 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural – Seguros RGA ,,
75 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise ,,
76 SAGAN Juraj BORA – hansgrohe ,,
77 CRAS Steff Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
78 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates ,,
79 BELKOV Maxim Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
80 MORENO Javier Delko Marseille Provence KTM ,,
81 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH ,,
82 PER David Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
83 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon ,,
84 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates ,,
85 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates ,,
86 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana Pro Team ,,
87 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
88 NIEMIEC Przemysław UAE-Team Emirates ,,
89 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana Pro Team ,,
90 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb ,,
91 DE KORT Koen Trek – Segafredo ,,
92 POZZATO Filippo Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia ,,
93 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon ,,
94 SIERRA Yecid Manzana Postobon ,,
95 WYSS Danilo BMC Racing Team ,,
96 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana Pro Team ,,
97 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi – Murias ,,
98 REIS Rafael Caja Rural – Seguros RGA ,,
99 BAKIRCI Nazim Turkey ,,
100 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia ,,
101 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon ,,
102 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb ,,
103 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise ,,
104 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
105 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural – Seguros RGA ,,
106 NOVAK Domen Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
107 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates ,,
108 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana Pro Team ,,
109 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH ,,
110 ATALAY Muhammed Turkey ,,
111 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Quick-Step Floors ,,
112 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
113 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko Marseille Provence KTM ,,
114 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi – Murias ,,
115 PALUTA Michał CCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
116 BARRENETXEA Ander Euskadi – Murias ,,
117 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
118 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors ,,
119 AKDILEK Ahmet Turkey ,,
120 STASSEN Julien WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
121 BERTAZZO Liam Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia 0:25
122 REIJNEN Kiel Trek – Segafredo ,,
123 BODNAR Maciej BORA – hansgrohe ,,
124 BALKAN Onur Turkey ,,
125 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 0:35
126 DE GENDT Aimé Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise ,,
127 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek – Segafredo ,,
128 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:44
129 SANZ Enrique Euskadi – Murias 0:48
130 BERNAS Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:15
131 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Team Katusha – Alpecin 1:23
132 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi – Murias ,,
133 MOSER Moreno Astana Pro Team 1:59
134 PELUCCHI Matteo BORA – hansgrohe 0:00
135 SAMLI Ferit Turkey 2:58
Rank Name Team Time
1 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana Pro Team 18:49:42
2 HAAS Nathan Team Katusha – Alpecin 0:04
3 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates ,,
4 PRADES Eduard Euskadi – Murias 0:06
5 FELLINE Fabio Trek – Segafredo 0:09
6 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek – Segafredo 0:10
7 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko Marseille Provence KTM ,,
8 FABBRO Matteo Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
9 FINETTO Mauro Delko Marseille Provence KTM ,,
10 ROCHE Nicolas BMC Racing Team ,,
11 FRANKINY Kilian BMC Racing Team ,,
12 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team ,,
13 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb 0:19
14 AGUIRRE Hernán Manzana Postobon ,,
15 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:22
16 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon 0:24
17 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:25
18 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
19 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Team Katusha – Alpecin 0:33
20 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 0:36
21 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 0:39
22 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:41
23 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA – hansgrohe ,,
24 PADUN Mark Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
25 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural – Seguros RGA ,,
26 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 0:47
27 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 0:49
28 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 0:52
29 MENDES José Burgos-BH 0:53
30 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek – Segafredo 0:55
31 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 0:57
32 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors 1:10
33 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise ,,
34 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana Pro Team ,,
35 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon 1:23
36 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:28
37 ZABALA Josu Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 1:30
38 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 1:32
39 CRAS Steff Team Katusha – Alpecin 1:35
40 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 1:45
41 LIETAER Eliot WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 1:55
42 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:19
43 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
44 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
45 MORENO Javier Delko Marseille Provence KTM 2:27
46 MASSON Christophe WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 2:31
47 TRARIEUX Julien Delko Marseille Provence KTM 2:44
48 BEVIN Patrick BMC Racing Team 2:54
49 NOVAK Domen Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 2:59
50 DE GENDT Aimé Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 3:13
51 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon 3:36
52 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 4:00
53 SAYAR Mustafa Turkey 4:06
54 DE KORT Koen Trek – Segafredo 4:24
55 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb 4:26
56 REIJNEN Kiel Trek – Segafredo 4:28
57 MITRI James Burgos-BH 4:31
58 DRUCKER Jempy BMC Racing Team 4:42
59 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 5:04
60 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Quick-Step Floors 5:14
61 JULES Justin WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 5:21
62 REIS Rafael Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 5:30
63 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb 5:42
64 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb ,,
65 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 5:56
66 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 6:02
67 WYSS Danilo BMC Racing Team 6:27
68 BAKIRCI Nazim Turkey 6:31
69 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 6:32
70 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana Pro Team 6:57
71 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi – Murias 7:03
72 DEGENKOLB John Trek – Segafredo 7:40
73 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates 7:43
74 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana Pro Team 7:45
75 BOHLI Tom BMC Racing Team 7:50
76 TRUSOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 8:09
77 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 8:15
78 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 8:17
79 PALUTA Michał CCC Sprandi Polkowice 8:23
80 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 8:51
81 BALKAN Onur Turkey 8:58
82 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 9:05
83 SESSLER Nícolas Burgos-BH 9:10
84 ÖRKEN Ahmet Turkey 9:28
85 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 9:32
86 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 9:38
87 JONES Brenton Delko Marseille Provence KTM ,,
88 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 9:57
89 MORTIER Julien WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 10:21
90 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs BORA – hansgrohe 10:30
91 KIRSCH Alex WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 10:46
92 SAGAN Juraj BORA – hansgrohe 10:52
93 SANZ Enrique Euskadi – Murias 11:08
94 MOSER Moreno Astana Pro Team 11:19
95 BELKOV Maxim Team Katusha – Alpecin 11:21
96 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice 11:23
97 BENNETT Sam BORA – hansgrohe 11:42
98 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
99 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko Marseille Provence KTM 11:48
100 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi – Murias 11:51
101 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 12:13
102 BODNAR Maciej BORA – hansgrohe 12:25
103 RICHEZE Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors 12:30
104 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 12:35
105 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 13:06
106 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek – Segafredo 13:09
107 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 13:14
108 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 13:29
109 POZZATO Filippo Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia 13:57
110 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana Pro Team 14:21
111 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia 14:38
112 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates ,,
113 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi – Murias 14:41
114 BERTAZZO Liam Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia 15:33
115 ROSA Massimo Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia 15:45
116 SIERRA Yecid Manzana Postobon 15:50
117 BERNAS Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 15:57
118 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi – Murias 16:01
119 PER David Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 16:37
120 AKDILEK Ahmet Turkey 17:34
121 MCCARTHY Jay BORA – hansgrohe 17:49
122 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Team Katusha – Alpecin 18:09
123 NIEMIEC Przemysław UAE-Team Emirates 18:30
124 PELUCCHI Matteo BORA – hansgrohe 18:35
125 ZHUPA Eugert Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia 19:34
126 STASSEN Julien WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
127 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon 20:19
128 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia 20:22
129 ATALAY Muhammed Turkey 22:08
130 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia 22:10
131 BARRENETXEA Ander Euskadi – Murias 22:12
132 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 22:48
133 SAMLI Ferit Turkey 24:00
134 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 24:45
135 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko Marseille Provence KTM 24:47
Rank Name Team Points
1 BENNETT Sam BORA – hansgrohe 56
2 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 41
3 RICHEZE Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors 37
4 DEGENKOLB John Trek – Segafredo 36
5 HAAS Nathan Team Katusha – Alpecin 32
6 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 29
7 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb 27
8 DRUCKER Jempy BMC Racing Team 25
9 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana Pro Team 24
10 SANZ Enrique Euskadi – Murias 22
11 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 22
12 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 20
13 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 17
14 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 14
15 PRADES Eduard Euskadi – Murias 14
16 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek – Segafredo 13
17 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia 13
18 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 12
19 BEVIN Patrick BMC Racing Team 12
20 ROCHE Nicolas BMC Racing Team 11
21 ÖRKEN Ahmet Turkey 11
22 JONES Brenton Delko Marseille Provence KTM 11
23 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Sprandi Polkowice 11
24 FINETTO Mauro Delko Marseille Provence KTM 9
25 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko Marseille Provence KTM 8
26 FABBRO Matteo Team Katusha – Alpecin 7
27 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko Marseille Provence KTM 7
28 FRANKINY Kilian BMC Racing Team 6
29 JULES Justin WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 6
30 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi – Murias 6
31 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 5
32 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 5
33 FELLINE Fabio Trek – Segafredo 5
34 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team 5
35 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 5
36 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 5
37 LIETAER Eliot WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 4
38 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 4
39 ZABALA Josu Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 3
40 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 3
41 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon 3
42 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 3
43 SAMLI Ferit Turkey 3
44 AGUIRRE Hernán Manzana Postobon 2
45 TRARIEUX Julien Delko Marseille Provence KTM 2
46 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana Pro Team 2
47 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi – Murias 2
48 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb 1
49 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon 1
50 BOHLI Tom BMC Racing Team 1
51 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 1
Rank Name Team Points
1 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon 14
2 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 13
3 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi – Murias 11
4 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 6
5 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana Pro Team 5
6 SIERRA Yecid Manzana Postobon 5
7 SAMLI Ferit Turkey 5
8 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 4
9 DE GENDT Aimé Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 3
10 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 3
11 PRADES Eduard Euskadi – Murias 2
12 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2
13 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 1
14 REIS Rafael Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 1
15 SESSLER Nícolas Burgos-BH 1
16 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 1
Rank Name Time
1 BMC Racing Team 56:29:36
2 Team Katusha – Alpecin 0:23
3 Trek – Segafredo 0:45
4 Manzana Postobon 1:01
5 Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 1:30
6 Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 1:39
7 Delko Marseille Provence KTM 1:51
8 Burgos-BH 4:27
9 WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 4:37
10 Team Sunweb 4:46
11 Astana Pro Team 4:53
12 Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 5:03
13 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:36
14 Gazprom-RusVelo 5:52
15 UAE-Team Emirates 6:02
16 Quick-Step Floors 6:04
17 Euskadi – Murias 10:30
18 BORA – hansgrohe 14:17
19 Turkey 15:08
20 Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia 37:58

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Read the full article at Turkey: Hodeg takes stage 5 sprint, Lutsenko retains overall lead on VeloNews.com.